24-Fiber Trunk Cabling Solution for 40 Gigabit Ethernet

Year by year, the amount of data transmitted at data centers is skyrocketing as networks need to support more devices and advanced applications than ever before. Typical transmission speeds in the data center are also increasing from 10Gbps to 40Gbps, to 100Gbps or beyond, and in 2010, the IEEE ratified the 40 and 100 gigabit Ethernet (GbE) standard.

Data centers, at the heart of tremendous amount of data to be transmitted, need fiber optic links greatly to provide high bandwidth and low latency for data operation. The 24-fiber trunk cables, one type of fiber optic links, are able to deliver higher data transmission speed and bandwidth, better performance and more efficient scalability. 24-fiber trunk cables are considered as the suitable solution for 40GbE transmission. This text mainly introduces one 40GbE cabling solution: 24-fiber trunk cables.

What Does the 40GbE Standard Define?

The efforts aimed to support speeds of 40Gbps led to the ratification of the 802.3ba standard. This standard for 40Gbps uses parallel optics, or multiple lanes of fiber transmitting at the same speed. Most 40GbE infrastructure uses a 12-fiber MPO connector, requiring 8 fibers, with each 4 fibers transmitting at 10Gbps and the other 4 fibers receiving at 10Gbps, while the inner 4 optical fibers are left unused. According to IEEE 802.3ba standard, multi-mode fiber (MMF) supports 40GbE with link lengths up to 100m over OM3 optical fiber and up to 150m over OM4. Single-mode fiber (SMF)supports 40GbE with link lengths up to 40km when applied for longer distance transmission. Besides, copper cable is is also capable of supporting 40GbE when very short distance is required, such as EX-QSFP-40GE-DAC-50CM and QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M. Take QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M for example, Fiberstore compatible Juniper QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M establishes 40GbE with the link lengths of 3m.

QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M establishes 40GbE with the link lengths of 3m

Here introduces a better standards-based 40GbE cabling solution with 24-fiber trunk cables.

The use of 24-fiber trunk cables between switch panels and equipment is a wise solution. In this approach, 24-fiber trunk cables with 24-fiber MPOs on both ends are used to connect from the back of the switch panel to the equipment distribution area. This solution is appropriate for 40GbE owing to its following advantages.

Reduced Cable Congestion

Another advantage of using 24-fiber trunk cables comes to the reduced cable congestion. Data centers’ priority is the space in infrastructure, since congested cables would make cable management more difficult. 24-fiber trunk cables are only appreciably larger than 12-fiber trunk cables at 3.8 mm in diameter, compared to 3 mm. That means the 24-fiber trunk cables provide twice the amount of fiber in less than 21% space. For a 40GbE application, it takes three 12-fiber trunk cables to provide the same number of links as a single 24-fiber trunk cable.

24-fiber trunk  cableS reduce cable congestion

Maximum Fiber Utilization

As mentioned previously, 40GbE uses eight fibers of a 12-fiber MPO connector, the remaining four fibers unused. When using a 12-fiber trunk cable, those same four fibers are also unused. But with the use of 24-fiber trunk cables, all the fibers are actually used. The use of all the 24-fiber trunk cables create three 40GbE links. This recoups 33% of the fibers that would be lost with 12-fiber trunk cables, providing a much better return on investment.

Conclusion

24-fiber trunk cabling solution delivers high bandwidth to data-hungry applications along with low end to end latency, enabling data centers to operate with high performance and efficiency. Fiberstore supplies a large number of 24-fiber trunk cables, and other cables for 40G solution, including EX-QSFP-40GE-DAC-50CM and QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M mentioned above. Besides, Fiberstore also offers other 40G solution products, like 40G QSFP+ transceivers which are fully compatible with major brand, such as Cisco, HP and Dell (eg. Dell QSFP+), You can visit Fiberstore for more information about 40G solution.

MPO/MTP Technology for 40GbE Parallel Optic Solutions

Nowadays, data centers are witnessing a rise in the number of network connections, and it’s necessary for data centers to achieve even higher-density in both ports and cabling to accommodate the bandwidth demands. Parallel optics combining the use of cables and fiber optics serve as the medium to satisfy the growing need for transmission speed and data volume.

Multi-fiber connectors bring together 12 or 24 fibers in a single interface just as compact as a RJ45 connector. The multi-fiber push-on or also multi-path push-on (MPO) technology and especially the MTP connectors from the manufacturer US Conec have proven themselves as a practical solution for high-performance data networks in data centers. This paper mainly introduces MPO/MTP technology, and parallel optics which utilizes this multi-mode connectors in 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) transmission.

Before going into the main body, a table showing the 40GbE standard, cable types and maximum allowable distances is below.

Transmission technology Cable type Signal Rate Maximum distance
40GBASE-KR4 PCB (bus) 4 x 10 Gb/s 1 m
40GBASE-CR4 Copper, Twinax 4 x 10 Gb/s 7 m
40GBASE-SR4 OM3, OM4 4 x 10 Gb/s OM3 100m, OM4 150m
40GBASE-LR4 Single-mode Fiber 4 x 10 Gb/s 10 km
How MPO/MTP Comes out?

As is shown in the table, while establishing 40GbE links, parallel optical channels with multi-mode fiber (MMFs) of the categories OM3 and OM4 are used. The ports have to accommodate four or even ten times the number of connectors. This large number of connectors can no longer be covered with conventional individual connectors, which explain the reason why the 802.3ba standard incorporated the MPO multi-fiber connector for 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10. It can contact 12 or 24 fibers while saving space.

MPO Connectors Structure

IEC 61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5 defined MPO connector that can accommodate up to 72 fibers in the tiniest of spaces, most commonly used for 12 or 24 fibers. This MPO connector is designed for the high-density connection of MMFs, allowing easy connection and disconnection. MPO connector has two alignment pins to align the ferrule, and a clamp spring. When closed, the MT connector is extremely compact and is thus well suited for high-density fiber connection within closures or cabinets. The kind of multi-mode connector combines high-density connection with convenient disconnecting action, ideal in satisfying the need for high-density packaging in equipment. In 40G links, QSFP+ transceivers use MPO connectors as the interface for high performance. Just like, this HP JG709A 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ transceiver listed on FS.COM achieves 300m link length with MPO connector.

JG709A

Laser-optimized MMF OM3 and OM4 for 40G Solution

Category OM3 and OM4 MMF are the future-proof cabling choices for 40G links. Lasers are used for OM3 and OM4. These lasers are generally vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) which are cheaper than distributed feedback lasers. The VCSELs are able to transmit data at higher rates. According to the table shown above, OM3 has a link length of 100 meters so it supports about 85 percent of all data center channels depending on architecture and size, and OM4 fibers have a link length of 150 meters so they cover nearly 100 percent of the required reach.

Parallel Optical Channels in 40G Links

As noted in the table, the 802.3ba standard defines the parallel operation of four OM3/OM4 fibers for 40GbE in 40GBASE-SR4. Two fibers have to be used per link because this arrangement is full duplex operation, i.e. Simultaneous transmission in both directions. Therefore the number of fibers increases to eight for 40GBASE-SR4. That is four of the twelve fibers remain unused and eight of the twelve fibers are used in each case in connection with 12-fiber and MPO connectors. In the parallel optical link, the signal is split, transmitted over separate fibers and then joined again. That means the individual signals have to arrive at the receiver at the same time.

Conclusion

MPO/MTP technology is performance- and quality-assured as a trend for decision makers in to carefully plan their fiber optics infrastructure for 40GbE transmission. FS.COM provides not only high-quality MPOMTP connectors, but also MPO-based patch cables (eg. Push-Pull MPO cable). You can visit FS.COM for more information about MPO connectors and MPO-based cables.

OM3 vs. OM4 Multi-mode Fiber Cables

With each passing year, the demands for higher data rates and greater bandwidth in data centers grow. An increasing number of sophisticated fiber optical products have been introduced into the telecommunication market, including fiber patch cables (single-mode fibers (SMFs) and multi-mode fibers (MMFs)), with MMFs being preferred by users. MMFs have four types, OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4. This article mainly details the differences between OM3 and OM4, helping you clear off the confusion of these two types.

OM3 and OM4 Compatibility

The first thing to note is that OM4 is completely backwards compatible with existing OM3 systems. The connectors and termination of OM3 and OM4 are same. Besides, both OM3 and OM4 are Laser Optimised Multi-mode Fiber (LOMMF) share the same fiber core size of 50/125. So, what are the differences between them?

OM3 vs. OM4

OM4 differs from OM3 mainly in their attenuation and dispersion provided. Let’s first see the following table which shows the attenuation and dispersion of OM3 and OM4.

Type Maximum Attenuation at 850nm Minimum Fiber Bandwidth at 850nm
OM1 3.5 dB/Km 2700 megahertz*Km
OM2 3.0 dB/Km 4700 megahertz*Km
  • Attenuation Analysis

OM4 cable has lower attenuation than OM3. Attenuation refers to the reduction in power of the light signal as it is transmitted (dB). It’s caused by losses in light through the passive components, such as cables, and connectors, relatively simple to explain. The maximum attenuation at 850nm permitted by OM3 is less than 3.5 dB/Km, while the OM4 is less than 3.0 dB/Km. OM4 causes fewer losses.

  • Dispersion Analysis

Dispersion is the spreading of the signal in time due to the differing paths the light can take down the fiber. Two types of dispersion are available: chromatic and modal. Chromatic is the spreading of the signal in time resulting from the different speeds of light rays, while modal is the spreading of the signal in time resulting from the different propagation modes in the fiber. Here the focus is put on the modal dispersion. The modal dispersion determines the modal bandwidth that the fiber can operate, and this is what the difference between OM3 and OM4 lies in. The minimum fiber bandwidth at 850nm allowed by OM3 is 2700 megahertz*Km, by OM4 is 4700 megahertz*Km, meaning that OM4 can operate at higher bandwidth.

  • Other Considerations Between OM3 and OM4

OM4 is more network reliable than OM3, providing great design flexibility. What’s more, OM4 is able to reach an additional 60% links in the core-to-distribution and in the access-to-distribution channels compared to OM3 in 40G/100G Ethernet applications. In 40G Ethernet transmission using 40G QSFP, OM4 enables 150m length reach. Like Arista QSFP-40G-SR4, this 40G QSFP, when runs over OM4, enables 150m reach with MTP/MPO connector at a data rate of 40 Gbps. The image below shows what the Arista QSFP-40G-SR4 transceiver looks like.

Arista QSFP-40G-SR4

Use OM3 or OM4 for Your Network?

On the one hand, since OM3 are compatible with OM4, these two types are interchangeable when the transmission distance limitations are accessible. But on the other, the additional bandwidth and lower attenuation of OM4 make it more ideal for MMF cabling infrastructure. Whether use OM3 or OM4 for your network, it depends on the specific situations, like cost, and distance required.

Conclusion

After detailed discussion, you may have gained a better understanding of the OM3 and OM4 differences and you can quickly choose MMF types to meet your higher bandwidth system requirements. Fiberstore OM3 and OM4 provide solutions that allow more effective and bandwidth-providing network installations. Besides fiber patch cables, Fiberstore also offers copper cables for your networks, such as QSFP-H40G-CU5M. This Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU5M product listed on Fiberstore is 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco direct attach copper cables. For more information about fiber patch cables and copper cables, you can visit Fiberstore for more information.

Fiber Optic PC Connectors: Single-channel vs. Multi-channel

Over the past 30 years, fiber optic technology has spanned its commitment constantly with the even more endeavors nowadays to meet the ever-increasing networking bandwidth for high-quality Internet applications. In these applications, fiber optic connectors, serving as mousetraps, are used to couple the source, receiver and other components to the fiber optic cable. Fiber optic connectors generally use either physical contact (PC) or expanded beam technology. This article mainly discusses PC connectors from single-channel and multi-channel aspects.

It’s necessary to figure out what PC connections are first.

What Are PC Connection?

A PC connection is accomplished by terminating the optical fiber into a precise ceramic ferrule. The tip of the ceramic ferrule is polished in a precise manner to ensure that light enters and exits at a known trajectory with little scattering or optical loss. In achieving PC connection, there are two requirements for a cleaved fiber endface for PC connection. One is that the fiber endface inclination is less than 0.6°, and the other is that there is no mist on the endface.

PC Connector Types

There are countless single-channel and multi-channel fiber optic PC connector types available for telecommunication and data-communication industries.

Single-channel Connectors

PC connectors are characteristic of directly mating and polishing fibers by utilizing tight tolerance ferrules and alignment sleeves and/or mating pins. This ceramic-ferruled technology permits reliable optical performance, with several designs becoming widely used as industry standards. Typically, these connectors are single fiber solutions with plastic shells. FC and ST connectors are becoming less popular but are still used in instrumentation. LC and SC connectors are commonly used in the telecommunication industry.

As a push-pull connector, LC connector, licensed by Lucent Technologies, provides a pull-proof design and small size perfect for high-density applications. It’s available in simplex or duplex versions, widely used in 10Gigabit, 40Gigabit and 100Gigabit applications. Like Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 transceiver, QSFP-40GE-LR4 listed on Fiberstore establishes 40Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) links with this duplex LC connector for 10km maximum link length over single-mode fiber (SMF).

SC connector, developed by Nippon Telegraph and Telephone (NTT), is recommended in the TIA/EIA-568-A Standard for structured cabling. It’s also available in simplex or duplex versions, typically used in Analog CATV (Cable Television) and other telecoms applications including point to point and passive optical networking.

Multi-channel Connectors

Multi-channel connectors house multiple fiber optic termini in a precision insertion. The termini can be configured as a pin/socket combination or genderless. MTP/MPO connectors belong to PC multi-channel connector.

The US CONEC MTP is a MPO compatible connector that exhibits quick and reliable connections for up to 12 fibers in a very small form factor. Just like LC connector, 40G links are likely to deploy this kind of MPO-12 connector for high performance. Take Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4 for example, this QSFP-40G-CSR4 transceiver sets up 40G links in 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF), with MPO-12 as its connector.

Optical Performance

Both single-channel and multi-channel PC connectors have optical performance characterized by return loss. The return loss of the connector is a measurement of how much light is reflected back at the connector interface. It’s affected by alignment, contamination and polishing. For example, if the mating faces of the two fibers are not parallel, some energy reflects back to the source. Additionally, contamination at the mating interface causes reflection and scattering of light. What’s more, a poor polish may create an end-gap separation or an end-angle.

Featuring by the tightest tolerance ceramic ferrules and alignment sleeves, coupled with the highest quality termination and polishing procedures, PC connections are able to deliver unrivaled optical performance.

Conclusion

Fiber optic connectors make quick fiber connection and efficient light transmission possible, gaining more and more popularity among their users. Fiberstore offers hundreds of fiber optic connectors, such as FC, D4, DIN, MU, the MTP/MPO ST, SC and LC, as well as their related optic modules (eg. QSFP-40GE-LR4 and QSFP-40G-CSR4 mentioned above). You can visit Fiberstore for more information about fiber optic connectors.

MPO/MTP Technology Overview

Along with the development of fiber technologies over the past a couple of years, tools for easier fiber connection have been invented—fiber optic connectors (or so-called “better mousetrap”). Given there are various fiber optic connectors (eg. ST, SC, LC, MPO/MTP) available for network designers to set up fiber connectivity in bandwidth-demanding applications, this article introduces MPO/MTP in details.

MPO/MTP technology with multi-fiber connectors ensures ideal conditions for establishing high-performance and high-speed data networks to handle bandwidth requirements. The term MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec used to describe their connector. The US Conec MTP product is fully compliant with the MPO standards. As such, the MTP connector is a MPO connector. The following passages will mention MPO only instead of MPO/MTP for simplicity. To let readers gain a better understanding of MPO technology, MPO components introduction goes first followed by the applications of MPO technology.

MPO Components

MPO (multi-position optical) connector contains up to 24 fibers in a single connection. It’s available in a male version (with pins) or a female version (without pins). The pins ensure that the fronts of the connectors are exactly aligned on contact and that the endfaces of the fibers are not offset. MPO connector components mainly contain two parts: adapter and cable.

MPO Adapters

There are two types of MPO adapters based on the placement of the key: key-up to key-down, and key-up to key-up. In the former type, the key is up on one side and down on the other. The two connectors are connected turned 180° in relation to each other. In the latter type, both keys are up. The two connectors are connected in the same position in relation to each other. Just like what’s shown in the figure below.

MPO Cables

MPO fiber cables are available in two primary types: MPO trunk cables and MPO harness cables.

MPO trunk cables are available in 12-144 counts. They serve as a backbone connecting the MPO modules to each other, intended for high-density applications.

MPO harness cables, also called MPO breakout cables or MPO fanout cables, are available in 8-144 counts. As terminated with MTP/MPO connectors on one end and standard LC/FC/SC/ST/MTRJ connectors (generally MTP to LC) on the other end, MPO harness cables provide a transition from multi-fiber cables to individual fibers or duplex connectors.

MPO Applications: 10 GbE to 40 GbE/100 GbE Migration

The remaining parts describe how MPO technology is utilized to permit successful migration from 10 GbE to 40/100 GbE.

It’s no doubt that converting or expanding existing infrastructure to accommodate higher bandwidth applications is more ideal and practical in data centers. In 10 GbE to 40 GbE/100 GbE migration, the most key point that should be kept in mind is the capacity expansion in which MPO modules are used to enable faster transmission. Many 40G QSFP transceiver modules utilize MPO technology for 40G links, among which the Cisco QSFP is the most widely-used module. Take Cisco for example, QSFP-40G-SR4 realizes 40G links over 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) with MPO-12 as its connector type.

In 40G to 100G migration, there requires the use of 24-fiber MPO cables. The existing 12-fiber connection can either be expanded with the addition of a second 12-fiber connection or can be replaced with the installation of a 24 fiber connection.

Conclusion

With these MPO components and technology applications, it’s easier for network designers to select the right MPO types to meet the bandwidth requirements. As a professional fiber optical product manufacturer and supplier, Fiberstore supplies various MPO modules and cables, including QSFP-40G-SR4 (one of Cisco QSFP products) mentioned above. You can visit Fiberstore for more information about MPO modules.

Introducing Juniper 40G QSFP+ Transceivers

It’s no doubt that 10Gbps speeds for individual streams have been routinely reached under today’s networking environment. And for better network performance, the existing bandwidth has been generated to 40Gbps. Among various network devices designed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) links, 40G QSFP+ transceiver are of vital importance in driving the bandwidth to a mounting point. Here this publication puts its focus on the Juniper 40G QSFP+ transceiver, which ensure high density and low latency, as well as small power consumption.

Firstly let’s figure out what is the 40G QSFP+ transceiver.

What Is 40G QSFP+ Transceiver?

The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. The 40G QSFP+ transceiver is a parallel fiber optical module, using four independent optical transmit and receive channels. It uses a 4 x 10Gb/s link configuration for a 40Gb/s port, offering users high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for high-performance networks. QSFP+ transceivers can be applied in switches, routers and data center applications. Compared with SFP+ transceivers, QSFP+ transceiver increase the port-density by 3x-4x. Besides, they still enjoy the following features.

Juniper 40G QSFP+ Transceiver Features

Juniper QSFP+ is a Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) for high speed application, such as 40G-BASE, which provide four channels of data in one pluggable interface. Each channel is capable of transferring data at 10Gbps and supports a total of 40Gbps. Juniper 40G QSFP+ transceiver enjoy the following listed key features:

  • QSFP+ MSA, SFF-8436 Compatible;
  • Four Independently Addressable Transmit and Receive Channels;
  • Highly Compact and Electrically Hot-pluggable;
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) Interface for Better Module Management;
  • Simplified Heat Management With Reduction in Power Consumption;
Two Type of Juniper 40G QSFP+ Transceiver

After discussion on several key features of Juniper 40G QSFP+ transceivers in general, here goes the detailed information about two types of Juniper 40G QSFP+ transceivers: Juniper 40G QSFP+ LX4 transceiver and Juniper 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver.

JNP QSFP 40G lx4 Transceiver

The jnp qsfp 40g lx4 transceiver has four 10 Gbps channels, each of which can transmit and receive simultaneously on four wavelengths over a multi-mode fiber (MMF) strand. The result is an aggregated duplex 40 Gbps link over a duplex of two MMF strands. Using duplex LC connectors, QSFP+ LX4 connections can reach 100 meters on OM3 MMF or 150 meters on OM4 MMF. What’s more, this Juniper QSFP+ LX4 transceiver (JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4) addresses the challenges of fiber infrastructure by providing the ability to transmit full-duplex 40Gbps traffic over one duplex MMF cable with LC connectors. In other words, the Juniper QSFP+ LX4 transceiver, a short-reach optical transceiver that delivers 40Gbps over duplex OM3 or OM4 MMF, allows 40Gbps connectivity to connect directly to the 10Gbps fiber and fiber trunk.

Juniper 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceiver

For Juniper 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver, JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 enables high speed 4 x 10G operations. It’s designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over single mode fiber (SMF) with Duplex LC connectors. Compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba, JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 is RoHS-6 compliant with built-in DDM interface. Fiberstore compatible Juniper JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 is intended to support up to 10km over a standard pair of G.652 SMF.

Juniper 40G QSFP+ Transceivers Applications

The Juniper 40G QSFP+ transceivers are well suited for Infiniband, 40GBASE-SR4, 40GBASE-LR4 applications, suitable for short reaches among switches, routers and data center devices. Combined with right fanout cables, these modules can interface up to four SFP+ transceivers.

Conclusion

Juniper 40G QSFP+ transceiver boast of high-density features and provide users with 40Gbps connectivity for better network performances. Fiberstore supplies various Juniper 40G QSFP+ transceiver which are quality and performance assured, such as JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4 and JNP-QSFP-40G-LR4 mentioned above. Please feel free to contact us for more information about Fiberstore 40G QSFP+ transceiver compatible with Juniper.

Finisar Fibre Channel Transceiver (FC Transceiver) Introduction

Fibre Channel is a flexible, scalable, high-speed data transfer interface that can operate over a variety of both copper wire and optical fiber at high data rate. And optical connections will be the focus of this article. Before we discuss the Finisar Fibre Channel transceiver (FC Transceiver), let’s first make an understanding of Fibre Channel.

Fibre Channel Basics

Fibre Channel, or FC, is a high-speed network technology (commonly running at 2-, 4-, 8- and 16-gigabit per second rates) primarily used for Storage Area Networking (SAN). It allows large amounts of data to be moved reliably at multi gigabit speeds between computers, servers, disk arrays, and other devices. The ports and switches on Fibre Channel network use transceivers, such as SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) for 4G and lower Fibre Channel applications, or SFP+ for 8G FC or even 16G FC applications.

FC Transceiver

Finisar Fibre Channel tranceivers offer maximum performance, reliability and compatibility for storage and computing products. The following passages will introduce three kinds of Finisar Fibre Channel tranceivers, 4G FC transceiver, 8G FC transceiver, and 16G FC transceiver.

4G FC Transceiver (FTLF8524P2BNV)

Finisar’s FTLF8524P2BNV transceiver is designed for use in Fibre Channel links up to 4.25 Gb/s bi-directional data rate over multi-mode fiber(MMF). It is compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). Besides, FTLF8524P2BNV also supports Gigabit Etherne,partly due to its rate selectable features. This optical transceiver is RoHS compliant and its maximum distance reaches up to 500 meter on 50/125 μm MMF, 300 meter on 62.5/125 μm MMF with LC connector interface.

8G FC Transceiver (FTLF8528P3BCV)

Finisar’s FTLF8528P3BCV SFP+ transceiver can support Fibre Channel links up to 8.5 Gb/s data rate over MMF. Fiberstore compatible Finisar’s FTLF8528P3BCV allows hot plug capability with built-in digital diagnostic functions. It’s compliant with MSA SFP+ Specification SFF-8431, with distance up to 50m on 50/125μm MMF, and 150m on 50/125μm (OM3)MMF with LC connector interface.

16G FC Transceiver (FTLF8529P3BCV)

Finisar’s FTLF8529P3BCV SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in Fibre Channel links up to 14.025 Gb/s data rate over MMF. They are compliant with FC-PI-5 Rev. 6.00, SFF-8472 Rev 11.0 and SFF-8081, and SFF-8432. Using 850nm Oxide VCSEL laser transmitter,FTLF8529P3BCV can reach 35m on 50/125μm MMF and 100m on high-bandwidth 50/125um (OM3) MMF with LC connector interface.

Why Choose Finisar Fibre Channel Transceiver?

Finisar’s high quality Fibre Channel transceivers are highly recommended in SAN environments because of their high-speed, proven reliability and guaranteed in-order delivery. They are capable to plug and play across the entire Finisar SAN storage product family, including MSA platforms, and are fully compatible with Finisar FC switches, routers, directors and blade server switches.

Conclusion

As a professional optical product manufacturer, as well as a third-party, Fiberstore fiber optic transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands, like Finisar mentioned above. Besides FTLF8524P2BNV, FTLF8528P3BCV, other Finisar compatible transceivers can also be found in Fiberstore, such as FTL410QE2C, and FCLF-8521-3.

Three Common High Density Host Ports – SFP+, QSFP+ and CXP

The push behind users’ requests for high-quality video content, whether for live Internet video or video downloads from servers, is the principal driver of extremely high growth of Internet traffic. Besides, more and more complex technical computing applications are demanding even greater bandwidth. In such cases, these SFP+, QSFP+ and CXP high density host ports are used to increase the bandwidth, enabling the high speed networking connections. This article gives an overview of these three ports, including their cabling solutions and bandwidth density.

High Speed Solutions: SFP+, QSFP+ and CXP Ports

Leading companies and industry organizations related to telecommunications have made their great efforts to develop specifications to assure commonality, compatibility and networking functionality of hardware connections, signaling and software communications. These specifications for high speed networking solutions include SFP+, QSFP+ and CXP links.

SFP+ Ports

In today’s data center, SFP+ links are supplanting SFP links for both Ethernet and Fibre Channel. Using the same board space as SFP, SFP+ provides a 10x bandwidth improvement over SFP for Ethernet (10Gb/s vs. 1Gb/s) and 2x improvement for Fibre Channel (8.5Gb/s vs. 4.25Gb/s). The SFP+ system also offers capability to freely designate or configure any available system port with either copper- or fiber-based cabling as dictated by the specific installation environment.

QSFP+ and CXP Ports

The other two high speed parallel link specifications which allow for even higher bandwidth are QSFP+ and CXP systems. The QSFP+ system uses a 4 x 10 Gb/s link configuration for a 40Gb/s port. Similarly, the CXP system provides 12 lanes that can be deployed to support 100 to 120Gb/s aggregated port bandwidth. QSFP+ and CXP are specified for 4x and 12x Infiniband Quad Data Rate (QDR) interconnect links. CXP ports can also be used for 40G links.

Comparison Among SFP+, QSFP+ and CXP Ports

The comparison among these three ports starts form their cabling solutions, then bandwidth density.

Three Common Cabling Solutions for SFP+, QSFP+ and CXP

The SFP+, QSFP+ or CXP host ports can accept either a passive copper-based cable solution for generally cable lengths of 5 to 7 meters, an active copper-based cable solution for typical cable lengths up to 15meters (or longer depending on the acceptance criteria), or a plug-in optical transceiver module with an optical connector on the rear of the module to accept passive fiber optic cable assemblies to enable even longer cable lengths. These cabling approaches enable flexibility to configure the cables needed to cater to different working environments. Take QSFP+ copper cabling solutions for example, Intel XLDACBL5 is the QSFP+ to QSFP+ passive copper cable assembly designed for 40-gigabit links with the distance up to 5m. Fiberstore compatible Intel XLDACBL5 is shown below.

A Fourth Cabling Solution for QSFP+

With the widespread use of QSFP+ for Ethernet transmission in high performance computing systems, there emerged a fourth cabling solution: active optical cable (AOC) assembly. In an AOC, the optical fiber is terminated directly to an optical transceiver that is sealed within the metal backshell on each end of the cable assembly. The integrated electro-optical assembly lowers cost in component reduction and presents an electrical interface to the outside world. Like 721070-B21 module, Fiberstore compatible HP 721070-B21 is the QSFP+ to 4SFP+ breakout AOC assembly used for 40G links.

Bandwidth Density

The SFP+, QSFP+ or CXP host ports can increase I/O port bandwidth density along the edge of a switch line card. A single SFP+ port operating at 10Gb/s provides about 16 Gb/s bandwidth per inch, QSFP+ offers 3x improvement to 48Gb/s per inch, and CXP offers a further 2.3x improvement to 113 Gb/s per inch. The port configurations give system designers options to achieve even higher linear bandwidth density with
some port types.

Conclusion

These high density SFP+, QSFP+ and CXP ports can provide increased communications bandwidth for data center networking. Fiberstore offers various SFP+, QSFP+ and CXP ports, and their cabling solutions. These cabling modules are fully compatible with major brands, like Intel (XLDACBL5), HP (721070-B21), Dell and Force 10 (CBL-QSFP-40GE-PASS-1M). You can visit Fiberstore to know more about SFP+, QSFP+ and CXP ports.

MPO/MTP Fiber Cabling Basics

With the ever increasing need for even greater bandwidth in data centers, multi-mode fiber cables (MMFs) have proven to be a practical optical solution to support such fast-changing and fast-growing bandwidth demand. MTP/MPO fiber cabling, ideal for quick and reliable MMF connectivity, provide an effective way for 40GbE network solutions, ensuring a high-performance and high-speed network. This blog includes basic information about MPO/MTP fiber cabling solutions.

MTP/MPO Connector Background

The term MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec used to describe their connector. The US Conec MTP product is fully compliant with the MPO standards. As such, the MTP connector is a MPO connector.

MTP/MPO Fiber Cabling System Introduction

MTP/MPO fiber cables, as an important part of the MPO/MTP cabling system, are designed to go on reliable and quick operations for the multi-fiber connection system in data centers. Each MTP fiber cable contains 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector, thus requiring less space. Besides, MTP/MPO fibers are manufactured with outstanding optical and mechanical properties, which makes them able to offer more improved scalability. What’s more, it is easy to have cable management and maintenance on them. Generally speaking, MTP/MPO fiber cables can save a lot of money and space to some extent.

MTP/MPO Fiber Cabling Categories

When it come to types, MTP/MPO fiber cables fall on MTP/MPO trunk cables and MTP/MPO harness cables.

MTP/MPO trunk cables, available in 12-144 counts, are intended for high-density application. By using MTP/MPO trunk cables, the installation of a complete fiber optic backbone is accessible without any field termination.

MTP/MPO harness cables, also called MTP/MPO breakout cables or MTP/MPO fanout cables, available in 8-144 counts, are used for breaking out the MTP into several connections. They provide connection to equipment or panels that are terminated with other standard connectors. As terminated with MTP/MPO connectors on one end and standard LC/FC/SC/ST/MTRJ connectors (generally MTP to LC) on the other end, these cable assemblies can meet a variety of fiber cabling requirements.

MPO/MTP Fiber Cabling for 40GbE

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.3ba 40 Ethernet Standard was ratified in June 2010. The IEEE 802.3ba standard specifies MPO connectors for standard-length MMF connectivity. MMF employs parallel optics using MPO interconnects for 40GbE transmission. More specifically, 40G is implemented using eight of the twelve fibers in a MPO connector. Four of these eight fibers are used to transmit while the other four are used to receive. Each Tx/Rx pair is operating at 10G.

Fiberstore MPO-based fiber cabling solutions provide a fast , simple and economical way for 40G applications. Certainly, Fiberstore 40G fiber cabling solutions are not limited to MPO/MTP fiber cables. Copper cables are also recommended. Take CAB-Q-Q-1M for example, Arista CAB-Q-Q-1M is the QSFP+ to QSFP+ passive copper cable assembly for 40G links. Or one of other Fiberstore 40G fiber cabling products: JG329A, Fiberstore compatible HP JG329A runs over passive breakout copper cable for 40-gigabit links.

MTP/MPO Jumpers

The MTP jumpers serve to create the connection between the device ports and the structured cabling via the connector panel.

Conclusion

High-density MTP/MPO fiber cabling plays a significant part in cabling structure, suitable for telecommunications. Fiberstore provides both single-mode and multi-mode MPO and MTP fiber cables, as well as other MTP/MPO cable assemblies, including trunk cables, harness cables and jumpers. Customized products are also available upon your request. For more information about MPO/MTP fiber cables as well as 40G fiber cabling products (like Arista CAB-Q-Q-1M and HP JG329A mentioned above), please visit Fiberstore.

40G Needed for Data Center Networks

Driven by growing bandwidth and network performance demand, data center network infrastructure is witnessing a transformation. As technology evolves, standards are completed to define data rates such as 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) to meet such demands of high networking speed and performance. 40GbE addresses physical layer specifications for communication across backplanes, copper cabling, single-mode fiber(SMF), and multi-mode fiber (MMF).

The Need for Higher Speed – 40G

1G and 10G data rates are not adequate to meet the future needs of high-bandwidth applications. The requirement for higher data rates is being driven by many factors. Switching and routing, virtualization, convergence and high-performance computing environments are examples of where these higher network speeds will be required within the data center environment. Additionally, Internet exchanges and service provider peering points and high-bandwidth applications, such as video-on-demand driving the need for a migration from 10G to 40G interfaces.

40G Physical Layer Alternatives

40GbE standards already exist for SMF, MPO based MMF, as well as copper cables. Listed below are three physical layer solutions for 40GbE.

Single-mode Fiber

Due to its long reach and superior transmission performance, SMF is specified for carrying 40Gbps data up to a distance as long as 10km (40GBASE-LR4). The physical layer electronics and optics consist of four channels, each carrying 10Gbps data with different wavelengths. When there is no need to consider budget or the link distances are long, SMF is the preferred option for 40GbE in data center networks.

Multi-mode Fiber

MMF with parallel optics MPO interface is the most popular medium for 40GbE today (40GBASE-SR4). Take F5-UPG-QSFP+ for example, Fiberstore compatible F5 Networks F5-UPG-QSFP+ (figure shown below) is a 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver with MPO connectors. It supports link lengths of 100m and 150m, respectively, on OM3 and OM4 MMFs at a wavelength of 850nm in a data center network. (OM3 and OM4 fibers were selected as the only MMFs for 40G consideration.)

Copper Twinax

For short reach channels up to a length of 7m, 40GBASE-CR4 standard specifies use of twinax copper cable assembly. One typical application of this kind of copper cable is in 40G QSFP+ direct attach cable (DAC). For instance, Fiberstore compatible Brocade 40G-QSFP-C-0101 is the QSFP+ to QSFP+ passive copper cable assembly for very short distances.

40G Transceivers

40G transceivers were developed along several standard form factors. The C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP) transceiver features 12 transmit and 12 receive 10-Gbps lanes to support one 100 Gigabit Ethernet port, or up to three 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports. Its larger size is suitable for the needs of single-mode optics and can easily serve multi-mode optics or copper as well. The CXP transceiver form factor also provides 12 lanes in each direction, but is much smaller than the CFP and serves the needs of multi-mode optics and copper. The Quad Small-Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) is similar in size to the CXP and provides four transmit and four receive lanes to support 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications
for multi-mode fiber and copper today.

Conclusion

40GbE supports high-speed switching, routing, and application functions in data centers. It provides optimized performance in meeting data center requirements. As a professional fiber optic products supplier and manufacturer, Fiberstore offers various 40GbE products, like 40G transceivers, and 40G cabling available both in fiber and copper. You can visit Fiberstore for more information about 40GbE solutions.