Compatible SFP Transceivers for HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A)

Today, small and midsize businesses are embracing mobile and cloud technologies to improve employee productivity and engage with customers. More business needs an affordable, high-performance and secure wired and wireless infrastructure that can support the growing number of mobile devices and cloud-based applications. When asking for a recommendation for SMB switches, many people always recommend the HP because it has most of the same capabilities such as full management capability, rock solid operation and great support (as the Cisco), but at half the price. And HP 1810-48G switch is one of such SMB switches. This article intends to give a simple introduction to HP 1810-48G switch and provide compatible SFP transceiver solutions for it.

HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A)

HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A)

The HP 1810-48G switch is a basic smart managed Gigabit Ethernet Layer 2 switch that is designed for small businesses. This HP ProCurve 48 port gigabit switch has four additional true Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (52 total active ports) for fiber connectivity, which supports Gigabit-SX, -LX, or 100-FX and SFP 1G RJ-45 copper connections. Besides, it supports flexible deployment options, including mounting on walls or ceilings, under tables, or desktop operation. More than anything, it comes with an anti-theft protection Kensington Lock slot, which allows switches to be secured in open-space deployments. A HP 1810-48G switch also has some customizable features, including VLANs, Spanning Tree and link aggregation trunking.

HP 1810-48G switch

Key Features or Benefits:

  • Customized operation using intuitive Web interface
  • Flexible connection and deployment options
  • Layer 2 operation at wire speeds
  • VLANs and link aggregation support
HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs

HP ProCurve transceivers as the part of the networking accessories that are applied to their corresponding switches or routers. Thus, it is also important to get some knowledge of the HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs. HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs have three version: revision A, revision B and revision C. Though there is no big difference between these three version, some improvement will be added in the newest version. The “revision C” Mini-GBICs (eg. J4858C, J4859C, J4860C) are supported in all ProCurve products that support Mini-GBICs. In addition, “revision B” and “revision C” mini-GBICs can be used together in any ProCurve switch that supports mini-GBICs. FS.COM can support the 100% compatible HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs at version A, B and C, such as J4858A/B/C, J4859A/B/C, J4860A/B/C.

HP Compatible SFP Transceivers for HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A)

According to HP ProCurve Networking Mini-GBIC Support Matrix, we can easily find out which Mini-GBICs and SFPs are supported for HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A).

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

The HP J9054C compatible SFP transceiver provides 100Base-FX throughput up to 2km over multi-mode fibre (MMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. FS is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.


HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with HP network equipment and is equivalent to HP part number J4858C. It provides 100Base-FX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fibre (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fibre optic network. And this transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance.


HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

HP ProCurve J4859C 1000BASE-LX-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form factor pluggable (SFP) gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km (singlemode) or 550 m (multimode). It is an SFP format gigabit transceiver with LC connectors using LX technology.


HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

J8177C is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit copper transceiver with RJ45 connectors using 1000BaseT technology, that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 100m on Category 5 or better cable. It is guaranteed compatible for all HP switch and router product lines. This transceiver can be mixed and deployed with HP OEM transceivers for seamless network performance and interoperability.



To remove the J8177C from a Mini-GBIC slot on the switch, follow this procedure:

1. Remove the attached cable from the Mini-GBIC.

2. Without forcing the latch, swivel the latch 90 degrees to the unlocked position.

CAUTION: Do not force the latch! If the latch does not easily swivel 90 degrees, move the latch back to the locked position, re-seat the Mini-GBIC by pressing it into the switch, then repeat step 2.


FS.COM is a professional manufacturer and supplier of optical networking solutions. We can supply 100% compatible fiber optic transceiver modules of many brands, like HP, Cisco, Dell, Juniper etc. with a incredible discount. About HP, you can find a full product line of our New HP transceivers with a good price and enjoy same-day shipping. In addition, according to your requirements, we welcome any inquiry for customized fiber optical transceiver. FS’s aim is offering the best quality products and perfect solutions, saving customers’s time and money, making customers enjoy personalization.

100 BASE-FX Mdeia Components

The 100BASE-FX fiber optic media system provides all of the advantages of a 10BASE-FL fiber optic link segment, while operating ten times faster. Distances of 2 km (6561.6 feet) over multimode fiber optic cables are possible when operating 100BASE-FX segments in full-duplex mode. Considerably longer distances are possible when using single mode fiber segments. This is why the 100BASE-FX media system is a popular choice for Ethernet backbone networks. The following set of media components are used to build a 100BASE-FX fiber optic segment:

● Fiber optic cable.
● Fiber optic connectors.

Fiber Optic Cable

The 100BASE-FX specification requires two strands of multimode fiber optic (MMF) cable per link, one for transmit data, and one for receive data, with the signal crossover (TX or RX) performed in the link as shown in Figure 10-4. There are many kinks of fiber optic cables available, ranging from simple two-strand jumper cables with PVC plastic for the outer jacket material on up to large inter-building cables carrying many fibers in a bundle.

The typical fiber optic cable used for a 100BASE-FX fiber link segment consists of a graded-index MMF cable. These fibers optic cables have a 62.5 um fiber optic core and 125um outer cladding (62.5/125). The wavelength of light used on a 100BASE-TX fiber link segment is 1350 nanometers (nm). Signals sent at that wavelength over MMF fiber can provide segnment lengths of up to 2000 meters (6561 feet) when operating the link in full-duplex mode. More details on installing and using fiber optic cables and connectors can be found, Fiber optic cables and connectors.

Fiber Optic Connector

The medium-dependent interface (MDI) for a 100BASE-FX link may be one of three kinks of fiber optic connector. Of the three, the duplex SC connector shown in Figure 10-3 is the recommended alternative in the standard an is the one most widely used gy vendors. The SC connector is designed for ease of use; the connector is pushed into place and automatically snaps into the connector housing to complete the connection.
SC Connector

The ST connector may also be used. This is the same connector used for a 10BASE-FL link. It is a spring-loaded bayonet-type connector that has a key on an inner sleeve and an outer baynoet ring. To make a connection, you line up the key on the inner sleeve of the ST plug with a corresponding slot on the ST receptacle, then push the connector in and lock it in place by twisting the outer bayonet ring. According to the standard, the FFDI fiber optic media interface connector (MIC) may also be used on 100BASE-FX equipment: however, this optional connector has not been adopted by equipment vendors.

Connecting a Station to 100BASE-FX Ethernet

Figure 10-4 shows a computer equipped with a 100BASE-FX Ethernet adapter. In this example, the adapter card comes with an SC duplex connector, which makes a connection to the fiber cables that connect to the repeater hub. The repeater hub in the figure is shown with three pairs of 100BASE-FX SC connectors and built-in transceivers. A signal crossover is required to make a connection between the 100BASE-FX transceiver in the station, and the 100BASE-FX transceiver located in each repeater or switching hub port.


Fiberstore as the main professional fiber optic products manufacturer in china offer a various kinds of fiber cable connectors, FC Connectors, LC Connectors, SC Connectors, MPO Connectors and ST Connectors. You can buy fiber optic connection products on our store with your confidence. All of fiber optics supplies with high quality but low price.  Except fiber optic connector, we provide various types of fiber patch cords including single mode, multimode, multi core, and armored versions. You can aslo find fiber optic pigtails and other special patch cables here. For most of them, the SC, ST, FC, LC, MU, MTRJ, E2000, APC/UPC connectors are all available, even we supply MPO/MTP fiber cables.