Effective Solutions for 10G/40G Connectivity

As the growing demand for faster access to larger volumes of data, coupled with emerging high-speed network standards and rapidly advancing technology, fiber optic cables and cabling components have become a very popular element in data centers and high-speed networks. And when 10G fiber is the norm in most data centers today, the 40G fiber is also becoming commonplace. In this article, three effective solutions for 10G/40G connectivity will be introduced.

Breakout Cabling Solutions

A breakout cable is a multi-strand cable which is divided into different specification cables. For example, a 40Gb breakout cable has four 10Gb duplex cables totaling eight strands, while a 100Gb breakout cable has 10 duplex cables and 20 strands.

How Does Breakout Cable Work?

To understand how breakout cabling solutions work, take integrating 10Gb servers into a 40Gb network for example. For each port on the switch, an MTP/MPO breakout cable which has an MPO/MTP connector on one end and four duplex LC connectors on the other end is needed. The MPO/MTP connector is plugged into the transceiver that connects with 40Gb switch and each duplex LC connector plugs into a 10Gb port on each server. If the switch has up to 32 40G ports, up to 128 10G devices can be connected to it using breakout cables.

breakout-cabling-solution

Advantages

This breakout cabling solution enables slower equipment to be connected to higher-speed equipment successfully, such as the 10Gb servers and 40Gb switch in our example. Up to 128 10Gb devices can be connected to a 32-port 40Gb switch.

MTP Modular Cassettes Solutions

MTP cassette modules provide secure transition between MTP and LC or SC discrete connectors. They are used to interconnect MTP backbones with LC or SC patching. Supporting various network cabling standards, the cassettes are easy to mix, match, add and replace as the connectivity needs grow or change.

How Does MTP Modular Cassette Work?

Modular fiber cassettes are the key to modular systems. Available in multiple variations, the cassettes allow users to interconnect different fiber speeds simply by plugging standard LC cables into one side of the cassette and one or more standard MPO/MTP cables into the other side.

modular-patch-panel-solution

For 10G connectivity, MTP/MPO cassettes are used to connect 10G device to 10G device, especially when the distance between two devices is too long. And for 40G connectivity, MPO/MTP cassette is used to connect 10G device to 40G device. Modular patch panel solutions offer users an easy-to-use solution that works with the equipment of today and can easily be transitioned for the networks of tomorrow.

Advantages

Modular cassette solution also has many advantages. First, this solution offers flexibility and scalability for network upgrade. Second, with fiber modular cassettes, this solution allows users to manage cables in any direction—horizontal or vertical, front or back. Finally, by managing varying port densities and speeds in a single high-density patch panel, users can save valuable rack space and data center costs.

Fiber Breakout Panels Solutions

Fiber breakout panels are ready for plug-and-play deployment out of the box. They provide increased access between ports, thus enabling the ease of moves, adds, and changes of cables. It’s the increased access that help fiber breakout panels offer a cost saving, simple and efficient cable management solution for future high-speed network connection.

How Does Breakout Panels Work?

Fiber breakout panels offer a simple, cost-effective alternative to breakout cables. To understanding how it works, let’s take one of 40G QSFP+ breakout patch panel for example. The 96 fibers MTP-LC 1U Ultra Density 40G QSFP+ breakout patch panel has 48 duplex LC ports front and 12 MTP Elite rear ports. When it’s installed, the 40GE QSFP ports with MTP fiber cable will be connected to the back of the panel, and then LC fiber cables will be linked to the LC port. This 40GB QSFP breakout panel logically groups the ports in 4 duplex LC ports, and is available for single-mode or multimode applications.

multimode-singlemode-fiber-breakout-panel

Advantages

Breakout panels solution can connect different equipment such as 10G, 40G and 100G, offering more flexibilities for network cabling. Besides, as the breakout panels are pre-terminated, they can be easily installed and help save installation time.

Conclusion

With increasingly higher network speeds always just around the corner, network build and upgrade also get much attention. Choosing suitable connectivity solution for 10G/40G connectivity which allows you to meet your current connectivity needs while simultaneously investing in your future also should be attached more importance. The contents above give an explanation of three cabling solutions. Hope it may help you.

How to Build Your Data Center?

Today’s data centers are complex. It houses dozens of diverse bandwidth-intensive devices tightly such as servers, clustered storage systems and backup devices, all of which are interconnected by cables. Therefore, the importance of a reliable, scalable and manageable cabling infrastructure is self-evident. Then how to build a data center which can meet today and future growth? This article may give you some advice about it.

5

How to Plan?

As data center houses a number of servers which are connected by numerous cables, it’s important to make it organized. If not, the last thing you will encounter is a tangled mass of cables that make it impossible to determine how severs are connected. Let alone to build a high-efficiency data center. Here are some tips on how to start your data center.

Using a Structured Approach

Using a structured approach to make data center cabling means designing cable runs and connections to facilitate identifying cables, troubleshooting and planning for future changes. In contrast, spontaneous or reactive deployment of cables that only suits immediate needs often makes it difficult to diagnose problems and to verify proper connectivity.

Using Color to Identify Cables

Colors can provide quick visual identification, which simplify management and can save your time when you need to trace cables. Color coding can be used ports on patch panels, color sleeves, connectors and fiber cables.

Establishing a Naming Scheme

Once the physical layouts of a data center are defined, applying logical naming will make it easy to identify each cabling component. Effective labeling brings better communications and can reduce unnecessary problems when locating a component. The suggested naming scheme often includes Building, Room, Grid Cell, Workstation, etc.

How to Select the Necessary Cabling Components?

After knowing how to construct the backbone network of a data center, selecting a right and suitable cabling components can quickly become overwhelming. Each cabling component has its own advantages and disadvantages. So it’s important to get the right equipment purchased and deployed to avoid future cabling problems. Below are some tips on how to choose corresponding cabling components.

Patch Panel

Patch panels enable easy management of patch cables and link the cabling distribution areas. How to choose a suitable one? First, the patch panels which allow different cable connectors to be used in the same patch panel are a good choice. Second, when choosing a patch panel, the main types of connectors within one panels are LC for fiber and RJ45 for copper. Finally, patch panels with colored jacks or bezels allow easy identification of the ports also can be taken into consideration.

angledpatchpanels

Cable Manager

Cable managers offer a neat and proper routing of the patch cables from equipment in racks and protect cables from damage. Generally, there are horizontal and vertical cable managers. And there are different requirements of these cable managers. When choosing horizontal cable managers, it’s essential to make sure that certain parts of the horizontal cable manager are not obstructing equipment in the racks and that those individual cables are easy to be added or removed. While choosing vertical cable managers, additional space used to manage the slack from patch cords is needed.

cable-management-panel

Cable Ties

Cable ties are used to hold a group of cables together or fasten cables to other components. Using cables ties can avoid crushing the cables and impacting cable performance. Velcro cable ties provided by Fiberstore are perfect for controlling and organizing wires, cords, and cables. Besides, using ties will help you identify cables later and facilitate better overall cable management.

cable-ties

Of course, except for what have been mentioned above, there are other cabling components which need to be selected carefully such as cable labels, backbone cables and so on.

What Should Be Paid Attention to When Installation?
  • Cabling installations and components should be compliant with industry stands.
  • Use thin and high-density cables wherever possible, allowing more cable runs in tight spaces.
  • Remove abandoned cables which can restrict air flow and may fuel a fire.
  • Keep some spare patch cables. The types and quantity can be determined from the installation and projected growth. Try to keep all unused cables bagged and capped when not in use.
  • Avoid routing cables through pipes and holes, which may limit additional future cable runs.
Summary

Building a data center is not an easy task. Each step and component selecting during installations need carefulness and patience. FS.COM provides all cable products including structured cables, patch panels, cable ties, labels and other tools needed in data center installation. All of them will maximize the efficiency and reliability of the data center installation.

Fiber Enclosure Systems and Patch Panels

As previously mentioned, fiber optic cables have a very small core that can be easily damaged if not protected properly. Also, to conform to the minimum size of a fiber optic loop and not violate the critical angle, we need to have a way to keep excess fiber optic patch cables, as well as terminated building fiber, neat and protected from damage. Fiber-optic enclosures and patch panels allow the cable installer to protect the delicate fiber cable from damage, while still making it useable for the network adminstrator. A commmon device that is used as a fiber-optic cable enclosure is called a Lightguide Interconnection Unit (LIU). The LIU provides a location to terminate individual fiber-optic strands into a patch panel, which will be discussed in the next section. An LIU is generally made of galvanized steel that is then power-coated to provide durability. Most major LIU manufactures make their devices 19 inches wide so they can be installed in a normal communications rack. If the LIU is to be located in an enviroment where there is a risk of moisture or corrosives, the LIU can be sealed with gaskets to make it virtually waterproof. Most LIUs have swing out trays in the front and the back to provide easy access to the patch panel located inside. Also, most LIUs provide a place to route excess cable to ensure that all loops are of a minimun diameter, so the cable will not get damaged and maximum ligth can traverse the cable.

Patch panels for fiber-optic cables are usually installed into the LIU. Because the core and cladding of two fiber optic cables that are to be joined together must match perfectly, the patch panel must be manufactured to exact specifications and some standard type connector must be used to ensure a good fit. (Fibe-opticon connectors are discussed in the next section.) Another patch panel issue deals with attenuation. Remember from the previous discussion that when you splice or join a fiber optic cable, you can introduce additional ligth loss or attenuation. The same holds ture for the fiber optic patch panel. The connectors on the patch panel should identify total loss at various wavelegths, and these losses should be added to any other cable loss on that particular cable to ensure compliance with standards and good operation of the fiber optic cable. Now we will introduce you two fiber optic patch panel in the market, they are 12 port fiber patch panel, 24 port patch panel from our store.

12 port patch panel

The 12 port fiber optic patch panel can be loaded with SC/LC/FC/ST adapters on the panel, front panel port are optional to fit simplex or duplex adapters, the fiber optic patch panel is loaded with inside trays and accessories.

Features
  • The shell is high intensified & insulated material, thus having excellent mechanic performance
  • It is solid and durable
  • Adapters output: 12 core
  • Strength core and shell was insulated and with grounding lead
  • Suitable for inserting installation of SC, FC, ST and LC adaptor
  • Full accessories for convenient operations

The 24 port fiber optic patch panel is reliable fiber optic organization and distribution products, it is sliding type, convenient for operations and maintenance, The 24 port patch panel has wide operation temperature and suit density fiber optic installations.

24 port patch panel

Specifications
  • Environment temperature: -40°C ~+80°C
  • Relative humidity: ≤85% (30°C)
  • Atmosphere pressure: 70~106KPa
  • Insulated Resistance: ≥2×10MΩ/500V (DC)
  • Intensity ≤ 15kv (DC) /1min no spark-over and no flying arc
  • Fiber bending radium guaranteed more than 40mm: ≥40mm

Application: It is applicable for straight-through connection and diverged connection in aerial layout.

  • Duct and direct buried.
  • It can protect fiber connectors commendably.

Fiber optic patch panel is an integrated unit for fiber management, we offer wall mounted fiber optic patch panel and rack mounted fiber optic patch panels, these equipment function is to fix and manage the fiber optic cables inside the box as well as provide protection. There different models to fit for 12 core fiber, 24 core fiber, 36 core fiber, 48 core fiber, 72 core fiber and 96 core fiber applications. They can be with different adapter interface including the SC, ST, FC, LC MTRJ, E2000, etc.