Which 10G SFP+ Optics Are Compatible with Intel X520 Adapter?

The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications are driving the need for 10 Gbps connections. Intel X520 10 GbE Adapter is the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today’s demanding data center environments. At the same time, 10G SFP+ optics play the most important role for its 10G connectivity. But seriously, do you know which 10G SFP+ optics are compatible with the Intel Ethernet converged network adapter X520 series? This blog will give you solutions.

Intel X520 Adapter

Intel X520 adapter is powered by reliable and proven 10G Ethernet technology, which offers high performance for high-IO intensive applications and showcase the next generation in 10 GbE networking features for the enterprise network and data center. It is designed for multi-core processors, which supports for technologies such as multiple queues, receive-side scaling, multiple MSI-X vectors and Low Latency Interrupts. It addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments. In a multicore platform, the Intel X520 adapter supports Intel I/O Virtualization Technology (IOVT), which helps accelerate data across the platform, therefore improving application response times. For virtualized environments, it offers advanced features with VMDq (Virtual Machine Device Queues) that lower processor utilization and increase I/O performance.

Intel X520 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter

Figure 1. Intel X520 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter

The Intel X520 adapter provides SFP+ based connectivity options (fiber or DAC cabling). Intel X520 adapters are provided with 7 models: X520-QDA1, X520-DA2, X520-SR1, X520-SR2, X520-DA1OCP, X520-DA2OCP and X520-LR1. X520-SR1 is shipped with 1 SR SFP+ Optic,  X520-SR2 has dual-port and is shipped with 2 SR SFP+ Optics, X520-LR1 has single-port and is shipped with 1 LR SFP+ Optic, and X520-DA2 has dual-port and does not ship with any optics or cables, which is the most suitable one for 10G SFP+ Optics and the most popular one on the market. The following table lists the detailed information of Intel X520 adapter series in Table 1.

Intel X520 Adapter Product Code Connector and Cable Cable Type Ports
X520-QDA1 QSFP+ direct attach copper (4x10GbE mode) QSFP+ direct attached twinaxial cabling up to 10m Single port
X520-SR1 Fiber optic MMF up to 300 m Single port
X520-SR2 Fiber optic MMF up to 300 m Dual port
X520-DA2 SFP+ direct attach copper SFP+ direct attached twinaxial cabling up to 10 m Dual port
X520- LR1 Fiber optic SMF up to 10 km Single port
X520-DA1OCP SFP+ direct attach copper SFP+ direct attached twinaxial cabling up to 10 m Single port
X520-DA2OCP Copper SFP+ direct attached twinaxial cabling up to 10 m Dual port

Table 1: Intel X520 Series Adapters

10G SFP+ Optics for Intel X520 Adapter

A 10 Gigabit Ethernet network is essential for businesses that demand high bandwidth for virtualization and fast backup and restore for an ever-growing amount of data. To ensure maximum flexibility, Intel X520 adapters supports the ability to mix any combination of the SFP+ optical modules, direct attach copper cables or 1000BASE-T SFP modules. Besides, 10G SFP+ Optics are available in both short range (SR) 850 nm and long range (LR) 1310 nm options. This enables customers to create the configuration that meets the needs of their data center environment.

10G SFP+ Optical Modules

Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR optics and Intel Ethernet SFP+ LR optics are the only 10 Gbps optical modules supported. Other brands of SFP+ modules are not allowed and can’t be used with the X520 adapters. The following table lists the supported 10Gb Ethernet SFP+ optical transceivers for Intel X520 adapters in Table 2. (Note: Other brands of SFP+ optical modules will not work with the Intel Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Series.)

10G SFP+ Optical Modules
Name Intel Product Code (MFG PART#) FS P/N Type
Intel 10G SFP+ SR Optical module E10GSFPSR SFP-10GSR-85 Dual Rate 10GBASE-SR/1000BASE-SX
Intel 10G SFP+ LR Optical module E10GSFPLR SFP-10GLR-31 Dual Rate 10GBASE-LR/1000BASE-LX

Table 2: 10G SFP+ Optical Transceivers for Intel X520 Adapters

1000BASE-T SFP Modules

Some 1000BASE-LX and 1000BASE-SX modules can work with Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 series. These modules referred to only highlight specifications and compatibility with Intel Ethernet server adapter X520 series. The table lists tested modules in Table 3. Other similar modules may work but have not been tested (many similar modules can be purchased in FS.COM). Remind you to use your own discretion and diligence to purchase modules with suggested specifications from any third party.

1000BASE-T SFP Modules
Name Intel Product Code (MFG PART#) FS P/N Type
Avago Gigabit Ethernet Module ABCU-5710RZ SFP-GB-GE-T 1000BASE-SX
Intel Gigabit Ethernet Module TXN22120 SFP1G-LX-31 1000BASE-LX

Table 3: 1000BASE-T SFP Modules for Intel X520 Adapters

10G SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables (10G SFP+Cu)

A direct attach twinaxial cable is a 2-pair shielded copper cabling terminated with SFP+ electrical modules. Intel X520 Adapters require that any SFP+ passive or active limiting direct attach copper cable should comply with the SFF-8431 v4.1 and SFF-8472 v10.4 specifications. SFF-8472 Identifier must have value 03h (You can verify the value with the cable manufacturer). Maximum cable length for passive cables is 7 meters. Support for active cables requires Intel Network Connections software version 15.3 or later. The following table lists the fully compatible 10Gb DAC cables for Intel Ethernet server adapter X520 series in Table 4.

10G SFP+ DAC Cables
Name Product Code (MFG PART#) FS P/N Type
Intel Ethernet SFP+ Twinaxial Cable, 1 meter XDACBL1M SFP-10G-DAC 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
Intel Ethernet SFP+ Twinaxial Cable, 3 meter XDACBL3M SFP-10G-DAC 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
Intel Ethernet SFP+ Twinaxial Cable, 5 meter XDACBL5M SFP-10G-DAC 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable

Table 4: 10G DAC cables for Intel X520 Adapters

QSFP+ Breakout Cables

The new QSFP+ single-port X520-QDA1 can connect the server to the latest 40GbE switches with a single cable operating in 4x10GbE mode. This adapter can also utilize existing 10GbE SFP+ switches using the QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ breakout cable. The QSFP+ adapter supports direct attach copper cables and Intel Ethernet QSFP+ SR optical transceivers. Intel Ethernet QSFP+ breakout cables have one QSFP+ connector on one end and break out into four SFP+ connectors on the other end for direct attachment to SFP+ cages. The following table lists the Intel Ethernet QSFP+ breakout cables for Intel adapter X520-QDA1 in Table 5.

Intel Ethernet QSFP+ Breakout Cables for Intel Adapter X520-QDA1
Name Product Code (MFG PART#) FS P/N
Intel Ethernet QSFP+ breakout cable, 1 meter QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M QSFP-4SFP10G-DAC
Intel Ethernet QSFP+ breakout cable, 3 meter QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M QSFP-4SFP10G-DAC
Intel Ethernet QSFP+ breakout cable, 5 meter QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M QSFP-4SFP10G-DAC

Table 5: QSFP+ Breakout Cables for Intel Adapter X520-QDA1

Summary

From what we have discussed, 10G SFP+optics are determined to the data transmission of Intel X520 adapters. SFP+ SR Optics, SFP+ LR optics, 1000BASE-T SFP modules, 10G SFP+ direct attach copper cables and QSFP+ breakout cables are available stock in FS.COM. All SFP+ cables are 100% tested to ensure the compatible and quality. Welcome to visit www.fs.com.

How to Optimize Your Network Performance with LC Assemblies?

High-density and compact data center cabling has become the consequent trend as the rapid development of fiber optic communication. Under this trend, LC assemblies, like the LC connector, LC adapter and LC attenuator, are more and more popular in the applications of cable television (CATV), fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and dense wave division multiplexing (DWDM) Markets. Today this post intends to explore how to optimize network performance with LC assemblies.

LC Adapter for Easy Installation

It’s familiar to us that fiber optic adapters are used to connect fiber optic components with the same or different interfaces. Due to their ability to interconnect two connectors, they are widely applied in optical management systems. And nowadays there are various LC adapters available in the market for both single mode and multimode applications. Take the quad LC adapter for example, Quad LC adapters, designed for high-density applications, provide 4-position LC adapter solution in a traditional duplex SC footprint. The mating sleeve can connect four duplex or eight simplex LC fiber optic cables, saving more space and bring more flexibility.

Quad Plastic LC Fiber Optic Adapters

LC Attenuator for Better Transmission Quality

As we all know, signal strength needs to be reduced in some case. For instance, if a transmitter delivers too much light power, at the receiver end the power must be reduced by using fiber optic attenuator. Or it may degrade the bit error ratio (BER). LC attenuator is a type of widely applied fiber optic attenuator. It is designed to provide horizontal spectral attenuation over the full spectrum vary from 1260nm to 1620nm in single mode transmission. Therefore the LC attenuators can expand the capacity of optical networks by using the E-band (1400-nm window) for optical transmission.

LC fiber optic attenuator

LC HD Plus+ Fiber Cable for High Density Application

Designed with flexible “push-pull tab” uniboot connector, bend insensitive fiber and ultra-low insertion loss, LC HD plus+ fiber cables are the best choice for high-speed, high-bandwidth 1GbE and 10GbE networks in data centers. People with working experiences in data centers may know it’s not an easy task to add or remove one connector in numerous network cables. But with the push-pull tab uniboot connector, this problem can be solved perfectly. Firstly, the LC uniboot connector encloses two fibers firmly in a single cable, saving cable management space greatly. Secondly, the push-pull design enables connectors to be extracted or inserted into the port freely, which simplify the connectivity problems of limited access to the connector.

LC HD Plus+ Fiber Cable

LC Mux/Demux for More Flexibility in WDM Network

CWDM and DWDM Mux/Demux play an important role in combining data rate of different wavelengths over the same fiber cable to increase network capacity. No matter CWDM or DWDM Mux/Demux, there are several types of ports on them to ensure the normal function: channel port and line port. Of course, some Mux/Demux also have an expansion port and monitor port. A LC Mux/Demux means the LC Mux/Demux has LC connector for interfacing. It’s known to us that LC design is popular in fiber optic links. Mux/Demux with LC interface is easy to install and add WDM capacity to an existing network.

The following picture shows how to use two CWDM Mux/Demux at the same time to increase the wavelengths and expand the network capacity. The 8 CH and 4CH CWDM Mux/Demux are connected using the expansion port (LC interface).

stack-two-cwdm-mux

Summary

LC interface is the result of increased demands for smaller easier-to-use fiber connectivity. And a wide range of optical components with LC interface are widely used in optical networks. This article just introduces parts of them. Some other LC assembles such as optical transceivers, LC pigtails and LC adapter panels are available in Fiberstore. If you want to know more details, please visit FS.COM.

Some Knowledge About Fiber Optic Adapters

Fiber optic adapters form a small, but critical, part of the hardware used in an optical-fiber cabling system. While the importance of adapters is often overshadowed by connectors, product manufacturers continue to stress the significant role that these devices play in overall interconnection performance.

Available for more than a decade, the fiber adapter has been a relatively stable device, with no really revolutionary breakthroughs in its technology. Rather, cable installers have seen incremental and evolutionary product enhancements, such as the introduction of a variety of metal, polymer, and ceramic materials for the adapter sleeve, and the introduction of hybrid adapters.

During all this time the fiber-optic adapter`s function has remained the same–to join and align two connectors. Adapters are available to join like connectors–SC-to-SC, ST-to-ST, or FC-to-FC–and different styles of connectors. The latter devices are called hybrid adapters and are used, for instance, to join ST and SC connectors. As we all known, hybrid adapters offer a solution for hybrid applications where the two different kinds of optical connectors or cable assemblies need to be linked with each other. The following is some types of hybrid fiber adapter.

SC to ST hybrid adapter

SC-ST adapter

SC to ST hybrid adapters are with plastic housing, flange type,zirconia sleeve for single mode and broze sleeve for multimode.Blue for single mode PC and beige for multimode PC.

FC to ST hybrid adapter

ST-FC adapter

FC to ST hybrid adapters are also flange type wit plastic housing,Blue for single mode PC and beige for multimode PC.

SC to FC hybrid adapter

SC-FC adapter

SC to FC hybrid adapter are available with plastic housing and metal housing.plastic body adapter are flange type and metal adapter are square type.

With many types of fiber-optic connectors having been developed over the last decade, cabling installers have expressed concern about the inability of adapters and connectors from different vendors to interconnect. “That`s not a problem any longer, though,” says Mike Peppler, associate director of product marketing at amp Inc. (Harrisburg, PA), because specifications for intermateability have been issued by the Electronic Industries Association and the Telecommunications Industry Association (both in Arlington, VA) and, internationally, by the International Electrotechnical Commission (Geneva). Today, most product manufacturers follow these specifications.

Fiberstore provide a complete line of adapters for fiber optic connection, like ST, SC, FC, LC, MTRJ, MPO and MU style fiber optic adapters for both multimode and single-mode fiber applications. We also can offer fiber adapter plates for ST-, SC-, MT-RJ- or LC-type connections.

 

Detail of Bare Fiber Adapters

Fiber optic adapter is also called fiber optic coupler. It is used to provide a cable to cable fiber connection. People sometimes also name them to be mating sleeves and hybrid adaptors. Mating sleeves means this fiber optic adapter is used to connect the same type fiber optic connectors, while hybrid adaptors are the fiber optic cable adaptor types used to connect different kinds of fiber optic connectors.

Bare fiber adaptors provide a simple and effective way to use unterminated fibers with commercial receptacles. Simply strip, clean and deave your fiber and insert into the bare fiber adaptor. They are recommended for power meter connections, temporary system repairs or wherever a quick fiber connection is required.

FiberStore has recently improved the bare fiber adaptor design to now use a magnetic clamping mechanism. The new design gently yet firmly holds the fiber in place without harming soft acrylate coatings, and is even easier for operators to use. The magnetic damp applies to stress to the fiber, which makes it ideal for PM fiber related measurements including extinction ratio (ER), polarization dependent loss (PDL) and polarization mode dispersion (PMD).

Bare fiber adaptors with the spring clamp accommodate up to 900 micron OD jacketed fiber. Bare fiber adaptors with the magnetic clamp accommodate 250 micron to 400 micron OD jacketed fiber. 900 micron OD tight buffer and custom jacket sizes are available.

Bare fiber adapters are used as the medium to link the bare optical fiber to fiber optic equipment. The bare fiber optic adapters have the bare optical fiber inside on one side; the other side of the adapter is a connector that can plug into the equipment. FiberStore supply SC, ST, LC, and FC bare fiber optic adaptor, they are used to quickly and easily terminate the fiber to the equipment.

FiberStore FC Bare Fiber Adapter

Features

. Easy to use
. Low cost
. Reusable and easy to clean
. Magnetic clamp applies no stress to the fiber
. Compatible with PM fiber (magnetic clamp version only)
. Variety of connector types (FC, SMA, LC, ST, SC, E2000)
. Variety of fiber sizes available
. 900 micron tight buffer versions available

Applications

. Temporarily connactorizes bare fiber
. Testing bare fiber, fiber on the reel, fiber before and after installation
. Production line of fiber optic devices
. For fast and temporary fiber optic connections in communication system
. Temporary connections to OTDRs, Power Meters, Talk sets, Demo Equipment and Dark Fiber

As a professional fiber optic products manufacturer, FiberStore also can supply APC LC connectorLC attenuator and more, welcome to visit our websit and sign up.