Understanding SFP Ports on SFP Switch

Catching a glance of the modern network devices, one will see different ports are built in for different connection. For instance, we got USB interfaces in cellphones and RJ45 ports in copper switch. But how about SFP port? SFP port is built-in interface in various devices including gigabit switch, SFP switch, network interface card (NIC). This article will focus on the understanding of SFP ports on SFP switch.

What Are SFP Ports on SFP Switch?

SFP port (mini-GBIC port), a small form-factor hot pluggable interface, is designed for high speed and density SFP connection. It is typically built in 10Gb switch with SFP+ uplinks. Different from RJ45 ports for copper connection only, SFP ports on SFP switch support both copper and optical links. When SFP ports on SFP switches are inserted into SFP modules with electrical ports, Ethernet copper cables (Cat5e/Cat6/Cat7) are needed for data transmission. When SFP ports are plugged by SFP optical modules with optical ports, fiber patch cables are required for data transmission. Counting to this feature, SFP ports empower SFP switches the switching function to connect various Ethernet and fiber cables through the network. For the fiber one, single mode fiber (SMF) and multimode fiber (MMF), 1GE and 10 GE speed are all compatible. Moreover, it contributes to the adaptability of either short distance transmission by deploying RJ45 SFP or long distance transmission by fiber SFP.

FS SFP switch

Figure 1: This is a demonstration of SFP ports on FS SFP switch plugged by fiber SFP modules, then connect single mode fibers for data transmission.

SFP Ports Advantages on SFP Switch

·Small Size and Hot-pluggable Feature

Compared with early GBIC module port, SFP port for SFP module has much lower volume ratio. This small-sized optimization enables 2 times the density for SFP ports configuration on the same patch panel. Thus also expands the whole data capacity. Besides, SFP port is an I/O device, which is hot-swappable. Moreover, SFP ports on SFP switches can be exchanged with different port types, such as 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX/LH, 1000Base-ZX and 1000BX10-DU.

·High Reliability and Security

Fiber SFP plugged into SFP port on SFP switch usually connects with a fiber cable, which delivers data in light rather than electrical signal. First, for reliability concern, it largely diminished data loss and electromagnetic interference. Second, for security concern, fiber jumpers are less likely to catch on a fire than copper cables in severe environment. Sensitive data information is also more difficult to be illegally filched.

·10 GE SFP+ Uplink for Higher Network Capacity

Gigabit switch often has built-in SFP ports and SFP+ ports. They can support the load blancing of redundant links. Even though currently you only need 1GE network, for the concern of later system upgrade and future-proof technology, 10GE SFP+ ports are necessary for SFP switch.

How to Use SFP Ports on a SFP switch?

To illustrate the usage of SFP ports on a SFP switch, taking FS S5800-48F4S 10gb switch as an example. FS S5800-48F4S 48 port gigabit SFP switch comes with 48 x 1GbE SFP ports and 4 x 10GbE SFP+ ports. It has a 176Gbps switching capacity with low latency in a cmpact of 1U form factor. It is a 10GbE L2/L3 carrier access switch designed for a variety of data center enterprise Ethernet networks, including MPLS, IPv4/IPv6, sFLOW, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM. To use SFP ports on FS S5800-48F4S SFP switch, there are two solutions for network application.

·Enterprise Data Center Network

S5800-48F4S can not only provide access points for high density GE servers, but also 4 x 10GE uplink points to Aggregation or Core switches.

S5800-48F4S 48 port 10GE SFP switch application

Figure 2: Using S5800-48F4S for data center access network topology as ToR access devices.

·Carrier’s Metro Network

S5800-48F4S is ideal for service provider Metro Ethernet access deployment, allowing providers to offer convergent application portfolio to their enterprise or individual users. Typically S5800-48F4S SFP switch is installed in a building basement, which serves many customers in the branch building or at the head office. To use SFP switch, corresponding modules are required for connecting cables with SFP ports. Table below lists the FS supported SFP and SFP+ modules for S5800-48F4S SFP switch SFP ports and SFP+ ports.

FS SFP modules for SFP switch

Conclusion

From the above illustration, SFP port on SFP switch is a port type to cater for high-capacity long-reach networks. It can be either connected to Ethernet copper cable with RJ45 SFP module, or optical fiber cable with fiber SFP module. Thus it supports both short and long reach distance. It also owns the pros of small size, hot-pluggable capability, high reliability and security. FS S5800/S5850/S8085 series SFP switches are high compatible with mainstream band switches such as Cisco and Juniper. If you have any need in SFP switch, FS.COM can be a good choice.

8 Port Gigabit Switch Recommendation

For the issue of choosing an optimal Ethernet switch, one usually refers to its demand for network capacity (1G, 10G, 40G or 100G) and port quantity. As for gigabit switch, a 16, 24 or 48 port switch is commonly used for small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs) to achieve both high performance and cost-efficiency. But how about 8 port gigabit switch? Are there any recommendations for it? This article will recommend 4 different 8 port gigabit switches for you in terms of managed or unmanaged and PoE or non-PoE.

Managed 8 Port Gigabit Switch Recommendation

·Non-PoE: D-Link DGS-1210-10 ($88.99)

DGS-1210-10 comes with 8 x 10/100/1000 Mbps gigabit ports and 2 x SFP ports. It is the latest generation of D-Link gigabit web smart non-PoE switch, characterized by D-Link Green 3.0 technology to save energy under non performance sacrifice. Moreover, for concerns of management and security, DGS-1210-10 8 port gigabit switch centralizes the pros of easy management, D-view 6.0 system and auto monitor VLAN (ASV) capability. This partly managed smart switch takes one step above “dumb” switch as well one step behind fully managed switch, thus it has absorbed both strengths. As a compromised gigabit switch, it is specially designed for SMEs.

D-Link DGS-1210-10 managed 8 port gigabit switch

Figure 1: D-Link DGS-1210-10 managed 8 port gigabit switch.

·PoE: FS S1130-8T2F ($159)

FS S1130-8T2F PoE+ managed 8 port gigabit switch comes with 8 x 10/100/1000 MbpsBase-T RJ45 Ethernet ports, 1 x console port and 2 x SFP ports. This fully managed PoE+ switch features long transmission distance of up to 120km, strong resistance to electromagnetic interference and superior performance stability. Besides, for concerns of noise, it is whisper-quite designed with no fans. It can easily placed in a rack, on a wall or on desktop, and is best fit for PDs such as WAP, IP phones and weather-proof IP cameras. FS S1130-8T2F has a maximum power consumption of 130W. If higher power budget is in demand, you can go for FS S1250-8T2F 8 port gigabit switch, which is up to 250W for your network expansion while only $30 extra cost is offed by FS.COM.

Unmanaged 8 Port Gigabit Switch Recommendation

·Non-PoE: Netgear GS108 ($46.99)

Netgear GS108 is an auto-switching 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet switch, targeted at business with plug-and-play and no-configuration demand. Netgear GS108 comes with 8 switched ports for PCs, severs and switches and a sturdy metal enclosure, with IEEE802.3az support for power savings and traffic optimization. It is also fanless designed to ensure silent and reliable operation. Though this desktop 8 port gigabit switch costs a little more than Linksys SE3008 ($35.99), the advantage of ProSAFE Lifetime Warrenty does makes it worth that.

Netgear GS108 8 port gigabit switch

Figure 2: Netgear GS108 unmanaged 8 port gigabit switch.

·PoE: TP-Link TL-SG 1008p ($59.99)

TL-SG 1008P unmanaged PoE 8 port gigabit switch comes with 8 x 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 ports and 4 PoE ports with maximum power budget of 55W. It is featured with no configuration need, overload arrangement, fanless design, high efficiency and limited lifetime warranty. The 4 PoE ports can supply powered devices (PD) such as wireless access points (WAP), IP cameras and IP phones with one single cable for both power and data transmission. It is best fit for expanding home and office network.

TP-Link TL-SG 1008p 8 port gigabit switch

Figure 3: TL-SG 1008P unmanaged 8 port gigabit PoE switch.

Summary

This article focused on the recommendation of 8 port gigabit switch for different requirements: unmanaged non-PoE switch, unmanaged PoE switch, managed non-PoE switch and managed PoE switch. Each one has its features in terms of different switch types and vendor characteristics. For managed PoE 8 port gigabit switch consideration, FS.COM will be a good place to go.

Related article: How to Choose 8 Port Gigabit Switch?