Overview of BiDi Transceiver Modules

During optical transmission process, it’s no wonder that using one fiber to receive data from networking equipment, and another one to transmit data to the networking equipment. This kind of transmission mode will increase investment cost certainly. Luckily, here is a type of transceiver can solve this problem. It’s bi-directional transceiver. Today, this article will take you to make sense why BiDi transceiver can make it possible to transmit data over one fiber.

Basics of BiDi Transceiver

BiDi is short for bidirectional. BiDi transceiver is a type of fiber optic transceiver which is used WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) bi-directional transmission technology so that it can achieve the transmission of optical channels on a fiber propagating simultaneously in both directions. BiDi transceiver is only with one port which uses an integral bidirectional coupler to transmit and receive signals over a single fiber optical cable. Thus, it must be employed in pairs.

How Does BiDi Transceiver Work?

The obvious difference between BiDi transceivers and traditional two-fiber fiber optic transceivers is that BiDi transceivers are fitted with Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) couplers, also known as diplexers, which combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. For this reason, BiDi transceivers are also referred to as WDM transceivers.

To work effectively, BiDi transceivers must be deployed in matched pairs, with their diplexers tuned to match the expected wavelength of the transmitter and receiver that they will be transmitting data from or to.

For example, if paired BiDi transceivers are being used to connect Device A (Upstream) and Device B (Downstream), as shown in the figure below, then:

  • Transceiver A’s diplexer must have a receiving wavelength of 1550nm and a transmit wavelength of 1310nm
  • Transceiver B’s diplexer must have a receiving wavelength of 1310nm and a transmit wavelength of 1550nm

bidi transceiver diagram

Common Types of BiDi Transceiver

BiDi SFP Transceiver

BiDi SFP transceiver is typically applied for the high-performance integrated duplex data link over a single optical fiber. It interfaces a network device mother board (for a switch, router or similar device) to a fiber optic or unshielded twisted pair networking cable. And the most typical wavelength combination is 1310/1490 nm, 1310/1550 nm, 1490/1550 nm and 1510/1570 nm. This BiDi SFP transceiver is used in optical communication for both telecommunication and data bidirectional communications applications.

bidi sfp

BiDi SFP+ Transceiver

BiDi SFP+ transceiver is an enhanced SFP transceiver. It is designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX by using 1330/1270nm transmitter and 1270/1330nm receiver. And its transmission distance is up to 20 km.

bidi sfp plus

BiDi X2 Transceiver

BiDi X2 transceivers are designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications, which likes BiDi SFP+ transceivers. The transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1330/1270nm DFB laser. And the receiver section uses an integrated 1270/1330nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. This BiDi transceiver is mainly used in Ethernet network.

bidi x2

Advantages of BiDi Transceiver

The obvious advantage of utilizing BiDi transceivers, such as BiDi SFP+ and BiDi SFP transceivers, is the reduction in fiber cabling infrastructure costs by reducing the number of fiber patch panel ports, reducing the amount of tray space dedicated to fiber management, and requiring less fiber cable.

While BiDi transceivers (a.k.a. WDM transceivers) cost more to initially purchase than traditional two-fiber transceivers, they utilize half the amount of fiber per unit of distance. For many networks, the cost savings of utilizing less fiber is enough to more than offset the higher purchase price of BiDi transceivers.

Conclusion

In summary, BiDi transceivers can combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. That is to say, to achieve the same transmitting result, it needs less money. Except for above SFP & SFP+ BiDi transceivers, FS.COM also provides 40G BiDi transceiver. This BiDi transceiver has two 20 Gbps channels, each transmitted and received simultaneously on two wavelengths over a single MMF strand (OM3 or OM4). Any one of the transceivers would meet your different application requirements with high performance.

Related ArticleA Brief Introduction of BiDi SFP Transceiver

SFP+ Optical Transceiver Testing Introduction

Owing to its ubiquity, simplicity and low cost, Ethernet, one technology enabling Internet communications, is everywhere, from carrier networks to local area networks, from desktop PCs to the largest supercomputers. And with its widespread deployment, there occurs countless equipment accordingly designed for Gigabit communications, such as SFP+ transceiver. Are you familiar with SFP+? How much do you know about its testing challenges? This text will discuss its key features firstly, and then delve into SFP+ optical transceiver testing challenges.

SFP+ Optical Transceiver Background

As an enhanced version of the small form-factor pluggable (SFP), the enhanced SFP (SFP+) is a hot-pluggable, small-footprint, and multi-rate optical transceiver accessible for up to 16 Gbit/s data communications and storage-area network (SAN) applications. And this SFP+ enjoys the following advantages.

Smaller, Cheaper, More Efficient

Just as the last paragraph mentioned above, the SFP+ module is a variant of the SFP optical transceiver. It simplifies the functionality of the 10G optical module significantly by moving functions, such as clock and data recovery (CDR), electronic dispersion compensation (EDC), 10G SERDES, and signal conditioning. Thus, the SFP+ module requires fewer components, consumes less power, and allows for increased port density. Certainly, it’s also smaller and less expensive compared with the 10-Gigabit small form-factor pluggable module (XFP) form factor.

SFP+ Optical Transceiver testing

As SFP+ becomes more prevalent, it’s imperative for engineers to become familiar with some of the key challenges linked to testing SFP+ capable devices.

SFP+ Optical Transceiver Testing Challenges

On one hand, SFP+ gives a hand in reducing the overall system cost. On the other, its physical layer (PHY) and performance are put with new burdens. The SERDES framer interface (SFI) between the host board and the SFP+ module displays great design and testing challenges.

  • One challenge attributes to the increased port density and the testing time required for 48 or more ports per rack. For instance, there are 15 measurements each for the host transmitter tests, and each of these measurements using manual methods can easily take from three to five minutes. This means it will take engineers more than an hour per port to complete the required tests.
  • The second one that engineers need to consider is: if a measurement fails, how can they determine which component is causing such a failure, and how they debug the issue to arrive at the root cause. Such determinations are especially challenging because of the tight physical packaging and compact designs.
  • Another challenge falls on the connectivity. That is: how to get the signal out from the device under test (DUT) to an oscilloscope. Test fixtures are typically required, but questions arise around consequently: whether the fixtures have been tested and validated against the specification.
  • The additional problem lies in the fact that the SFP+ specification requires some measurements to be performed using a PRBS31 signal. At a sampling rate of 50 Gsamples/s, the designer can acquire around 40 million unit intervals (UIs). At a sampling rate of 100 Gsamples/s, the instrument can acquire 20 million UIs. However, a PRBS31 pattern has more than 2 billion UIs. Hence, acquiring an entire pattern poses a challenge.

Conclusion

SFP+ transceiver with its compact size has become a popular industry format supported by many network component vendors. And with the above-mentioned points in mind, designers have gained an overview of SFP+ optical transceiver testing challenges. Fiberstore is an outstanding and professional SFP+ manufacturer and supplier, available with a sea of high-performance and -quality SFP+ transceivers. Besides SFP+transceiver, Fiberstore also supplies QSFP+ transceiver, fully compatible with major brands. For more information about transceivers, you can visit Fiberstore.

BiDi Transceiver Overview

For several years ago, when talked about fiber optic transceiver, almost most of people engaged in telecommunication industry would tell that a transceiver is a device comprising both a transmitter and a receiver which are combined and share common circuitry. Almost all fiber optic transceivers uses two fibers to transmit data between routers and switches. One fiber is devoted to transmitting data to the networking equipment, while the other one is devoted to receiving data from the networking equipment. For recent years, a new kind of fiber optic transceiver has been available — Bi-Directional transceiver (BiDi transceiver).

BiDi Transceiver Basis

BiDi transceiver is a type of fiber optic transceiver which uses WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) bi-directional transmission technology so that it can achieve the transmission of optical channels on a fiber propagating simultaneously in both directions. BiDi transceiver is only with one port which uses an integral bidirectional coupler to transmit and receive signals over a single optical fiber (see the following picture). BiDi transceivers are specifically designed for the high-performance integrated duplex data link over a single optical fiber and used in bi-directional communication applications. The BiDi transceivers interface a network device mother board (for a switch, router or similar device) to a fiber optic or unshielded twisted pair networking cable.

BiDi transceiver

Working Principle of BiDi Transceiver

The difference between BiDi transceivers and the two-fiber optical transceiver mainly lies in that BiDi transceivers are fitted with WDM couplers, also known as diplexers, which help to combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. So BiDi transceivers are also called WDM transceivers. BiDi transceivers are usually deployed in matched pairs to get the work most efficiently. And the diplexers of BiDi transceivers are tuned to match the expected wavelength of the transmitter and receiver that they will be transmitting data from or to.

As can be seen from the following diagram, the paired BiDi transceivers are being used to connect two devices. Device A is used to get upstream data, and Device B is used to get downstream data. Tx means transmit. Rx means receive. The diplexer in one transceiver (Device A) should have a transmitting wavelength of 1310 nm and have a receiving wavelength of 1550 nm. The diplexer in the other transceiver (Device B) should have a transmitting wavelength of 1550 nm and have a receiving wavelength of 1310 nm.

BiDi transceiver

Advantages of BiDi Transceiver

The decisive advantage of using BiDi transceiver is that it helps to reduce the cost of fiber cabling infrastructure. This is caused by reducing the number of fiber path panel ports as well as reducing the amount of tray space dedicated to fiber management. The deployment of BiDi transceiver enables the bandwidth capacity of the optical fiber to be doubled.

FS.COM BiDi Transceiver Solution

FS.COM supplies a series of BiDi transceivers with different types such as BiDi SFP. These BiDi Gigabit SFP transceivers support Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and Fibre Channel, etc. And they can be available for simplex SC or LC connector interface, which is used for data transmitting and receiving. Also, the BiDi SFPs are able to support a wide range of physical media from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber with transmission distance up to hundreds of kilometers. The most typical Tx and Rx wavelength combinations are 1310/1490 nm, 1310/1550 nm and 1490/1550 nm. FS.COM has a large selection of BiDi transceivers in stock. Choosing a FS.COM BiDi transceiver can help your fiber optic network to be most economical and efficient.

Related Article: A Brief Introduction of BiDi SFP Transceiver

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Overview

The 40G QSFP+ transceiver is a hot-swappable transceiver module which integrates 4 independent 10Gbit/s data lanes in each direction to provide 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth. 40GBASE QSFP+ transceiver provides a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center and computing networks. 40G QSFP+ transceivers have various types like QSFP-40G-CSR4, QSFP-40G-PLR4, 40GBASE SR4 transceiver and so on. The following passages will mainly introduce the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver.

Specifications of 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

The 40GBASE SR4 QSFP+ transceiver modules support link lengths of 100m and 150m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber connectors. And also, it can be used in a 4 x 10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces up to 100m and 150m on OM3 and OM4 fibers respectively. The worry-free 4 x 10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics of the QSFP-40G-SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10GBASE-SR receiver, at the same time being fully interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces. The 4 x 10G connectivity is achieved by using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40GBASE-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Below is a picture of 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver.

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ module

From the above statement, it can be seen that 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver uses MPO (Multi-fiber Push-On) connector to support optical links. Why use MPO connectors rather than other connectors? Please keep reading the below passage and you will get an answer.

MPO Connector Used in 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

With higher speed transmission mode, 40GbE drives the data center to run at a high-density and cost-effective style. Thus, parallel optics technology is considered to be a perfect solution for transmission due to its support of 10G, 40G and 100G transmission. The IEEE 802.3ba 40G Ethernet standard offers 40G transmission a direction by using laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. Parallel optical channels with multi-fiber multimode optical fibers of the OM3 and OM4 are utilized for implementing 40G Ethernet. The small diameter of the optical fibers has no problems with the lines laying, but the ports must accommodate four or even ten times the number of connectors. So the large number of connectors cannot be covered with conventional individual connectors any more. Under this situation, 802.3ba standard incorporated the MPO multi-fiber connector for 40GBASE-SR4 because MPO connector provides a smooth transition to higher Ethernet speeds with minimum disruption and without wholesale replacement of existing cabling and connectivity components.

In fact, MPO connectors have either 12-fiber or 24-fiber array. For 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver, a MPO connector with 12 fibers is used. 10G is sent along each channel/fiber strand in a send and receive direction and only 8 of the 12 fibers are required and provide 40G parallel transmission as shown in below figure.

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver

After looking through the above illustration, have you got a brief understanding of the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver? Fiberstore, a leading and professional 40gbase sr4 qsfp+ manufacturers, offers high quality 40G qsfp+ transceiver including 40Gbase SR4 transceiver, 40GBASE-LR4 transceiver, Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4, etc. If you are looking for a 40G transceiver. Fiberstore would be a primary choice. For more information, please visit www.fs.com.

Introduction to Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Ethernet

As it is known to all, Cisco is a top worldwide leader in telecommunication industry. Its products and services are excellent, which includes application networking services, optical networking, routers, switches, interfaces and modules, etc. This article will not introduce all Cisco products, only focus on Cisco SFP modules for Gigabit Ethernet.

Firstly, we should have a brief review about the term “Gigabit Ethernet”. In computer networking, Gigabit Ethernet, or marked as GbE or 1 GigE, is used to describe various technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of a gigabit per second. It is defined by the IEEE 802.3-2008 standard. The standards for Gigabit Ethernet are as below.

Name Medium Specified distance
1000BASE-CX Shielded balanced copper cable 25 meters
1000BASE-KX Copper backplane 1 meter
1000BASE-SX Multi-mode fiber 220 to 550 meters dependent on fiber diameter and bandwidth
1000BASE-LX Multi-mode fiber 550 meters
1000BASE-LX Single-mode fiber 5 km
1000BASE-LX10 Single-mode fiber using 1,310 nm wavelength 10 km
1000BASE-EX Single-mode fiber at 1,310 nm wavelength ~ 40 km
1000BASE-ZX Single-mode fiber at 1,550 nm wavelength ~ 70 km
1000BASE-BX10 Single-mode fiber, over single-strand fiber: 1,490 nm downstream 1,310 nm upstream 10 km
1000BASE-T Twisted-pair cabling (Cat-5, Cat-5e, Cat-6, Cat-7) 100 meters
1000BASE-TX Twisted-pair cabling (Cat-6, Cat-7) 100 meters

After reviewing the Gigabit Ethernet standards, let us move on to Cisco SFP Modules for Gigabit Ethernet. According to Gigabit Ethernet standards, Cisco SFP modules for Gigabit Ethernet have many types, such as 1000BASE-T SFP, 1000BASE-SX SFP, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX SFP etc. Below text will introduce the three most common types: Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP, Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP and Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP.

Cisco 1000BASE LX/LH SFP transceiver module
Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP—Cisco GLC-T

The Cisco GLC-T is compliant with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE STD 802.3 and 802.3ab. Cisco GLC-T operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). It supports RJ-45 connector. Moreover, Cisco GLC-T has low power dissipation (1.05 W typical). The operating temperature range of Cisco GLC-T is 0 to 70°C.

Cisco1000BASE-SX SFP—GLC-SX-MMD

The GLC-SX-MMD, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multi-mode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm fiber distributed data interface (FDDI)-grade multi-mode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multi-mode fiber cable. And GLC-SX-MMD could be connected with dual LC/PC connector. The average output power is -9.5~ -3dBm and receiver sensitivity is -17dBm. Its operating temperature range is -5 to 85°C.

Cisco1000BASE-LX/LH SFP—GLC-LH-SMD

The GLC-LH-SMD, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10km and up to 550m on any multi-mode fibers. It is joint with dual LC/PC connector. And the transmit and receive wavelength ranges from 1270nm to 1355nm. The average output power of GLC-LH-SMD is -9.5~ -3dBm, too. However, the receiver sensitivity is -21dBm.

As stated above, Cisco GLC-T, GLC-SX-MMD and GLC-LH-SMD can be applied under Gigabit Ethernet and have their own features. If you are looking for all or one of them, Fiberstore is an excellent choice. Fiberstore provides fine Cisco GLC-T, GLC-SX-MMD, GLC-LH-SMD and many other SFP modules at very reasonable price.

A New Age for Fiber Optic Transceiver

For transceivers, an optical interoperation with the associated circuitry is the key to success of application. Copper transceiver and fiber optic transceiver, as the two leading transceiver modules for data transmission, have their own unique benefits and drawbacks. This article has a brief comparison between copper transceiver and fiber optic transceiver, then explain why fiber optic transceiver is more preferable than copper transceiver.

Copper Transceiver vs Fiber Optic Transceiver

Copper is the de-facto standard for transmitting data between devices due to its low cost, easy installation and flexibility. Certainly, it possesses distinct defects too. Copper transceiver is best when applied in short length. Typically copper transceiver supports transmission distances of up to 100 meters or less. When employed over long distances, the electromagnetic signal characteristics will hinder performance.

On the other hand, fiber optic transceiver is often used for remote campus connectivity, crowded wiring closets, long-distance communications and environments that need protection from interference, such as manufacturing areas. It is extremely reliable and less susceptible to attenuation. Fiber optic transceiver supports multimode and single mode fiber optic cable types with transmission distances up to 120 kilometers. So fiber optic transceiver has a longer transmission distance than copper transceiver.

Fiber Optic Transceiver: A More Preferable Solution

Nowadays, more and more organizations choose to utilize fiber optic transceiver as it offers greater advantages than the conventional copper transceiver.

fiber optic transceiver

Firstly, fiber optic is made of glass, so it does not conduct electricity. And it is immune to electromagnetic interruption and lightning. Copper cable will produce electromagnetic currents that can interfere network if not properly installed. So fiber optic transceiver has more interference resistance than copper transceiver.

Secondly, fiber optic is generally free from corrosion as it is made of glass and not water or chemically sensitive. Thus it has no risk of being destroyed by any harsh elements. Also it can bear the living conditions that conventional copper cable fail to do, such as direct contact with the soil. Moreover, fiber optic is of small size and weight, for the same transmission capacity, copper cable requires more lines than fiber optic. The reduced number of lines allows for maximum space utilization. Thus for fiber optic transceiver, the maintenance and service expenses are much lower than the copper transceiver.

Thirdly, fiber optic can make the transmission of data with greater flexibility due to its unlimited bandwidth. It can support the increased information carrying capacity. The practical bandwidth far exceeds that of copper cable. Using fiber optic transceiver helps to minimize attenuation in your system. As a result, fiber optic transceiver provides greater data safety and efficiency.

As stated above, fiber optic transceiver is more preferable than copper transceiver. And it has been lauded as an innovation that would push broadband speeds forward. Hence, it is widely employed by more and more organizations. Fiberstore offers large kinds of high quality fiber optic transceiver at very low price. It’s a primary option for you.

Do You Still Worry About The Cost of Fiber Optic Transceivers?

transceiver moduleTo many users, there is an inevitable issue that the cost of fiber optic transceivers will keep adding up over time. This is why the demands of 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceivers have emerged in the market. Actually, 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceivers are the direct solution for a tight budgets. However, some issues mayoccur when using 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceiver that drive users to give it up. The worry of the cost of fiber optic transceivers still exists. This paper is going to talk about the fiber transceiver industry and discuss something you should know about the 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceivers.

Fiber Optic Transceiver Industry
When you buy transceivers for your switch, you are told to buy them from your network equipment manufacturer in order to keep your system running properly and safely. However, the switch vendor doesn’t actually manufacture these transceivers. In fact, the fiber interface transceiver manufacturers will supply a variant of their standard transceiver to the switch vendor for resale. The switch vendor will perform testing of that transceiver against their switch, create a compatibility matrix and SKU for that transceiver and start selling the transceiver. They mark up the price of the transceivers to cover their costs (to test/procure/stock etc..) and make a profit. This is why the “brand” transceiver modules are more expensive.

However, as long as the transceiver complies with the required IEEE and MSA standards all it would take is a quick compatibility test and for the vendor could publish a list of all supported transceivers. Thus, 3rd party compatible transceivers are not hard to be realized. In order to corner the market, the switch vendor will request that the transceiver vendor flash the transceivers EEPROM with a vendor specific identifier. The switch operating system will use the I2C bus to query the transceiver EEPROM data, and verify that the transceiver has the correct identifier. If the identifier doesn’t match, then the OS will not power up the laser. The idea is that the switch vendor doesn’t want you to put anything into your router which hasn’t been approved by them. This is why many users will face error warning when using the 3rd transceivers.

How To Solve? – “My 3rd party transceiver does not work on my switch”
So, how to solve this issue and successfully use 3rd party transceivers on your switch? First, you should know the hidden commands of your switch. I believe some of my blog fans may know it as I have explain it some weeks ago in another papers. Yes, the “service unsupported-transceiver” command. Certainly, it is take Cisco for example, but it is easy to find the equivalent commands in other brand switches along the way. (For more details can visit this paper link.)

3rd Party Transceivers vs “Brand” Transceivers
User who have experience of buying 3rd party transceivers and “brand” transceivers may know that the the major difference is cost. So, how much difference? Assuming you get an identical transceiver from Cisco and Fiberstore, the list price for an SR SFP+ transceiver from Cisco is $1,495 USD, while Fiberstore’s one just listed at $ 18.00 USD. This difference is incredible, but it is the truth. The truth is that you won’t have to sacrifice any quality or reliability with all of the savings you receive. In contrast, you get everything you’ve come to expect from the 3rd party transceivers at up to 90% off list price. As high-density merchant-silicon based switches become mainstream, the per-port cost of the switch is dropping dramatically. The transceiver costs now become a very large part of the total system cost and, for a 48-port switch the transceiver costs could easily exceed the base cost of the switch. 3rd party transceivers help users to save more on their cost of transceivers, so why not do it?

Of course, 3rd party transceivers are good option for your transceivers solutions. However, at least so far, the market is not fully normalized. Though the prices of 3rd party transceivers are very attractive, but the good and bad are intermingled. If you plan to buy the 3rd party transceivers for your switch, you had better to choose a vendor with high reputation. I recommend Fiberstore for you. Why? You may know the answer after you try.

Article Source: http://www.fiber-optic-transceiver-module.com/do-you-still-worry-about-the-cost-of-fiber-optic-transceivers.html

Optimistic about the Development of 40G and 100G Network Devices in the Future

In June of 2010, the IEEE 802.3 ba 40G/100G standard issued. The Standard Approval timeline for IEEE 802.3ba is depicted in the figure. It makes me looking good forward to its development in the future. Traditional 10G port modules usually adopt LC connector, they are connected by dual cores while 40G Ethernet specification requires 8 cores connections, just 4 cores used for transmitting and another 4 cores used for receiving. Better advice for 40G Ethernet is that the 12 cores fiber cabling solution, each channel has 4 special transmitting fiber and 4 special receiving fiber, middle 4 fibers remain free. 100G Ethernet solution requires to make 24 fibers, it divided into two 12 fibers, one for receiving and another for transmitting, and each of the array, middle 10 fibers used for transit traffic, the two fibers on the ends are setting free.

Several years ago, once we met customers who wants to know if our transceiver modules support 40G and 100G ports, we will tell them that some suppliers who launched the 40G and 100G optical transceiver module are mostly based on previous 40G/100G draft, they are not the standard ports, and different vendors exist connection trouble, so we are all not sure. But nowadays, with the mature development of 40G and 100G cores, many supplier launched them their own fiber optic transceiver. In the field of 40G and 100G, device manufacturers adopt the advantage of long term evolution and 40G network which focus on 100G network communication equipment. In fact, it is the estimated results that operator who faces with 40G and 100G network. In the next year, 40G long distance transmission network market supplier will launch the 100G network transmission devices, it will bring a big challenge to the operator. The fact dedicates that fiber optic device operators will do double budgets for current production to meet the demand of the future developments.

In the network market, WDM devices are quite popular between global operators. It makes the sales of the products to improve highly. Adjustable and pluggable optical transceiver module, such as XFP, become quite popular in the ROADM network market, it will broaden the network scopes of operators, includes IP/Ethernet CMTs, OLTs FTTH, DSLAMs. As for the 10G SFP+ transceiver module, such as 10G SFP+ 1550nm 80km, it sales reached three times, they are primarily applied into 10G Ethernet and 8G/16G fiber channel. The main reason why development speed of 100G fiber network faster than 40G is that the price of 100G network is lower than 40G, so the much lower LR4 modules will have a great future. Related product: SFP-10G-LR, see at the figure.

Faced with the rapid progress of 40G and 100G optical transceiver modules, FS.COM also research its brand. Including production and sales of 40G and 100G. FS.COM has high quality and reasonable price. Our fiber optical transceivers all pass certification. If you have fiber optical transceivers needs, FS.COM will be your first choice.

Customized Empty 4RU Rack Chassis

The Fiberstore company can offer customized empty 4RU rack chassis to hold 12 pieces of standard size LGX cassettes now. They can also provide the custom LGX cassettes to complete this entire solution for space saving and high-density applications. Here are some finished products for example.

Fiberstore

Fiberstore

 

Fiberstore

Fiberstore

The specifications are described in the figure below.

Fiberstore

Fiberstore can offer various customized chassis on customers’ requirements, for example:

  • 1RU rack mount chassis that hold 2 pieces of small size LGX cassettes
  • 1RU rack mount chassis that hold 4 pieces of small size LGX cassettes
  • 4RU rack mount chassis that hold 12 pieces of standard size LGX cassettes

This is just an iceberg of custom cases that Fiberstore provides. They could make it beyond what you can imagine!

Contact Fiberstore sales now at sales@fiberstore.com and tell them what you want!
They’ll find the info you’re looking for and respond to your inquiry within one business day.


About Fiberstore:
Fiberstore is now the largest company who can supply all kinds of solutions for WDM optical networking systems, including CWDM, DWDM, MUX & DEMUX, OADM, etc.. The 4RU rack chassis is only a little part of their products. You can find whatever you want by just visiting the website (fiberstore.com).

Cisco GLC-T Compatible SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-T SFP is a mini GBIC transceiver work with Category 5 wiring for max 100 meters span. GLC-T SFP is compliant to 1000Base T standards for Gigabit Ethernet. Cisco GLC-T is hot-swappable so that when they are deployed, the equipment does not need reboot. FiberStore GLC-T SFP products are fully compatible with Cisco routers and switches, they provide full duplex Gigabit Ethernet links to high-end between wiring closets over existing copper network infrastructure.

Features

  • Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Extended case temperature range (0°C to +85°C )
  • Fully metallic enclosure for low EMI
  • Low power dissipation (1.05 W typical)
  • Compact RJ-45 connector assembly
  • Access to physical layer IC via 2-wire serial bus
  • 1000 BASE-T operation in host systems with SERDES interface
  • 10/100/1000Mbps compliant in host systems with SGMII interface

Specifications

  • Manufacturer: FiberStore
  • Product Type: SFP transceiver module
  • Data Rate: 1Gbps
  • Wavelength: N/A
  • Transfer Distance: 100m
  • Connector Type: RJ45
  • Cable Type: Copper

OEM and ODM

FiberStore designs, develops, manufactures and markets a diverse portfolio of high-performance, cost- competitive fiber optic communication products for all applications. We are mainly engaged in providing complete sets of optoelectronic device solutions to gain more brand extensions and influence for FiberStore in the world.

OEM/ODM order is available

We can supply SFP-1GTX-1M-CO according to your requirements, and design SFP-1GTX-1M-CO label and packaging for your company. Welcome any inquiry for customized SFP+ optical transceiver. Our Cisco GLC-T price is very reasonable.

Order Procedure

Please contact us with any special requirements you may have, we can help you create a custom solution to meet almost any application. Our engineer will review the project and provide a quotation within 1-2 business days.

a. Email (sales@fiberstore.com) or Call (+86-75583003611) us a rough sketch to a detailed drawing.

b. Our engineer will review the project and provide a quotation within 24 hours.

c. We can arrange production as low as 1 piece and as high as 1,000 pieces in 1~4 business days once an order is placed.

FiberStore is an professional manufacturer & supplier of optical transceivers. All of our transceivers are tested in-house prior to shipping to guarantee that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. We guarantee transceivers to work in your system and all of our transceivers come with a lifetime advance replacement warranty.

Related Article: A Quick Overview of Cisco 1000BASE-T GLC-T SFP Copper Module