Overview of Bi-Directional Transceiver Modules

During optical transmission process, it’s no wonder that using one fiber to receive data from networking equipment, and another one to transmit data to the networking equipment. This kind of transmission mode will increase investment cost certainly. Luckily, here is a type of transceiver can solve this problem. It’s bi-directional transceiver. Today, this article will take you to make sense why bi-directional transceiver can make it possible to transmit data over one fiber.

Basics of BiDi Transceiver

BiDi is short for bidirectional. BiDi transceiver is a type of fiber optic transceivers which is used WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) bi-directional transmission technology so that it can achieve the transmission of optical channels on a fiber propagating simultaneously in both directions. BiDi transceiver is only with one port which uses an integral bidirectional coupler to transmit and receive signals over a single fiber optical cable. Thus, it must be employed in pairs.

How Does BiDi Transceiver Work?

The obvious difference between BiDi transceivers and traditional two-fiber fiber optic transceivers is that BiDi transceivers are fitted with Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) couplers, also known as diplexers, which combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. For this reason, BiDi transceivers are also referred to as WDM transceivers.

To work effectively, BiDi transceivers must be deployed in matched pairs, with their diplexers tuned to match the expected wavelength of the transmitter and receiver that they will be transmitting data from or to.

For example, if paired BiDi transceivers are being used to connect Device A (Upstream) and Device B (Downstream), as shown in the figure below, then:

  • Transceiver A’s diplexer must have a receiving wavelength of 1550nm and a transmit wavelength of 1310nm
  • Transceiver B’s diplexer must have a receiving wavelength of 1310nm and a transmit wavelength of 1550nm

bidi-transceiver-diagram

Common Types of BiDi Transceiver
BiDi SFP Transceiver

BiDi SFP transceiver is typically applied for the high-performance integrated duplex data link over a single optical fiber. It interfaces a network device mother board (for a switch, router or similar device) to a fiber optic or unshielded twisted pair networking cable. And the most typical wavelength combination is 1310/1490 nm, 1310/1550 nm, 1490/1550 nm and 1510/1570 nm. This BiDi SFP transceiver is used in optical communication for both telecommunication and data bidirectional communications applications.

bidi_sfp-b-1

BiDi SFP+ Transceiver

BiDi SFP+ transceiver is an enhanced SFP transceiver. It is designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX by using 1330/1270nm transmitter and 1270/1330nm receiver. And its transmission distance is up to 20 km.

bidi-sfp-plus

BiDi X2 Transceiver

BiDi X2 transceivers are designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications, which likes BiDi SFP+ transceivers. The transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1330/1270nm DFB laser. And the receiver section uses an integrated 1270/1330nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. This BiDi transceiver is mainly used in Ethernet network.

bidi-x2

Advantages of BiDi Transceiver

The obvious advantage of utilizing BiDi transceivers, such as BiDi SFP+ and BiDi SFP transceivers, is the reduction in fiber cabling infrastructure costs by reducing the number of fiber patch panel ports, reducing the amount of tray space dedicated to fiber management, and requiring less fiber cable.

While BiDi transceivers (a.k.a. WDM transceivers) cost more to initially purchase than traditional two-fiber transceivers, they utilize half the amount of fiber per unit of distance. For many networks, the cost savings of utilizing less fiber is enough to more than offset the higher purchase price of BiDi transceivers.

Conclusion

In summary, BiDi transceivers can combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. That is to say, to achieve the same transmitting result, it needs less money. Except for above SFP & SFP+ BiDi transceivers, FS.COM also provides 40G BiDi transceiver. This BiDi transceiver has two 20 Gbps channels, each transmitted and received simultaneously on two wavelengths over a single MMF strand (OM3 or OM4). Any one of the transceivers would meet your different application requirements with high performance.

About DDM, DOM and RGD in SFP Transceiver Module

SFP transceiverIf it is your first purchase of SFP transceivers, you may be very confused with the fuction options “DDM”, “DOM” or “RGD”. So, what functons do they represent? And do you need these functions? Today, we will have a detailed explanation of them.

What’s DDM?
DDM, namely Digital Diagnostics Monitoring, is a technology used in SFP transceivers in order to give the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFPs. Such parameters include optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage etc.

What’s DOM?
DOM, short for Digital optical monitoring, is familiar with the DDM function. It is also a feature which allows you to monitor many parameters of the transceiver module in real-time. DOM allows you to monitor the TX (transmit) and RX (receive) of the module, as well as input/output power, temperature, and voltage. Network administrators can then check and ensure that the module is functioning correctly.

Author Note: Obviously a SFP with DDM/DOM funstion is high-ender than one which without it. This is why most of modern optical SFP transceivers support DDM/DOM functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472.

What’s RGD?
You may be confused with the difference with the SFPs with “RGD” and the one without it, or you may be interested in the “-RGD” in the product number of some SFP transceiver modules. So, what does RGD stand for? RGD means rugged transceivers. In fact, these are enhanced transceiver modules which have been designed for greater durability, and can operate under more extreme conditions. Rugged transceivers may feature enhanced ESD protection, and extended operating temperature range so that it can help eliminate field failures without the need of costly external protection devices.

Author Note: In general, a rugged SFP can be identified by its product model, ie. -RGD. Specific situations depend on the specific vendors.

Other Functions in SFP transceivers
If you have an experience of buying Cisco SFPs, you may be confused with the part number with “=”, because you can not find out the difference with the one without “=” according to the specification. In fact, “=” is also called a “FRU” part where FRU stands for “Field Replaceable Units”. Those are the parts that can be used as “spare” or be shipped individually to replace damaged units. But the new parts that are ordered directly from a reseller or from Cisco usually don’t come with the = sign. Thus, if you want to buy an SFP transceiver with the “FRU” part, you should ask your vendor to ensure this function.

Recommended Products With These Functions

Article Source: http://www.fiber-optic-transceiver-module.com/about-ddm-dom-and-rgd-in-sfp-transceiver-module.html

Do You Still Worry About The Cost of Fiber Optic Transceivers?

transceiver moduleTo many users, there is an inevitable issue that the cost of fiber optic transceivers will keep adding up over time. This is why the demands of 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceivers have emerged in the market. Actually, 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceivers are the direct solution for a tight budgets. However, some issues mayoccur when using 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceiver that drive users to give it up. The worry of the cost of fiber optic transceivers still exists. This paper is going to talk about the fiber transceiver industry and discuss something you should know about the 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceivers.

Fiber Optic Transceiver Industry
When you buy transceivers for your switch, you are told to buy them from your network equipment manufacturer in order to keep your system running properly and safely. However, the switch vendor doesn’t actually manufacture these transceivers. In fact, the fiber interface transceiver manufacturers will supply a variant of their standard transceiver to the switch vendor for resale. The switch vendor will perform testing of that transceiver against their switch, create a compatibility matrix and SKU for that transceiver and start selling the transceiver. They mark up the price of the transceivers to cover their costs (to test/procure/stock etc..) and make a profit. This is why the “brand” transceiver modules are more expensive.

However, as long as the transceiver complies with the required IEEE and MSA standards all it would take is a quick compatibility test and for the vendor could publish a list of all supported transceivers. Thus, 3rd party compatible transceivers are not hard to be realized. In order to corner the market, the switch vendor will request that the transceiver vendor flash the transceivers EEPROM with a vendor specific identifier. The switch operating system will use the I2C bus to query the transceiver EEPROM data, and verify that the transceiver has the correct identifier. If the identifier doesn’t match, then the OS will not power up the laser. The idea is that the switch vendor doesn’t want you to put anything into your router which hasn’t been approved by them. This is why many users will face error warning when using the 3rd transceivers.

How To Solve? – “My 3rd party transceiver does not work on my switch”
So, how to solve this issue and successfully use 3rd party transceivers on your switch? First, you should know the hidden commands of your switch. I believe some of my blog fans may know it as I have explain it some weeks ago in another papers. Yes, the “service unsupported-transceiver” command. Certainly, it is take Cisco for example, but it is easy to find the equivalent commands in other brand switches along the way. (For more details can visit this paper link.)

3rd Party Transceivers vs “Brand” Transceivers
User who have experience of buying 3rd party transceivers and “brand” transceivers may know that the the major difference is cost. So, how much difference? Assuming you get an identical transceiver from Cisco and Fiberstore, the list price for an SR SFP+ transceiver from Cisco is $1,495 USD, while Fiberstore’s one just listed at $ 18.00 USD. This difference is incredible, but it is the truth. The truth is that you won’t have to sacrifice any quality or reliability with all of the savings you receive. In contrast, you get everything you’ve come to expect from the 3rd party transceivers at up to 90% off list price. As high-density merchant-silicon based switches become mainstream, the per-port cost of the switch is dropping dramatically. The transceiver costs now become a very large part of the total system cost and, for a 48-port switch the transceiver costs could easily exceed the base cost of the switch. 3rd party transceivers help users to save more on their cost of transceivers, so why not do it?

Of course, 3rd party transceivers are good option for your transceivers solutions. However, at least so far, the market is not fully normalized. Though the prices of 3rd party transceivers are very attractive, but the good and bad are intermingled. If you plan to buy the 3rd party transceivers for your switch, you had better to choose a vendor with high reputation. I recommend Fiberstore for you. Why? You may know the answer after you try.

Article Source: http://www.fiber-optic-transceiver-module.com/do-you-still-worry-about-the-cost-of-fiber-optic-transceivers.html

Some Information About GBIC Modules And SFP Modules

The industry-standard Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-CWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

The GBIC module and SFP module are input/output (I/O) devices that plug into a Gigabit Ethernet port, linking the port with a 1000BASE-X fiber-optic network. A GBIC module is shown in Figure 1, and an SFP module in Figure 2.

SFP and GBIC Short Wavelength Modules

The 1000BASE-SX (short wavelength) GBIC module operates on standard multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 1804 feet (550 m).

The 100BASE-FX SFP module is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port. It provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. The 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary MMF optical link spans of up to 1.2428 miles (2 km) in length.

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-Factore Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter (GLC-GE-100FX) is hot swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port on Cisco Catalyst® 375 Series, 3560 Series, and 2970 Series swiches. The Cisco SFP transceivers provide full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infranstructures. It offers investment protection and an easy migration path for customers moving to Gigabit Ethernet connections in the future.

SFP and GBIC Long Wavelength Modules

The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength/long haul) GBIC module interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP Modules

The 1000BASE-T (GLC-T) SFP module is compliant with IEEE 802.3:2000 and plugs into a standard Gigabit Ethernet SFP module port. It operates on standard Category 5 wiring and has an RJ-45 connector.

The Cisco industry-standard 1000BASE-T Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The Cisco SFP provides full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over existing copper network infrastructure.

The Cisco CWDM GBIC module and SFP modules enables the transport of up to eight channels (Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber strands. (They also support the transport of up to eight channels [Fiber Channel] over single-mode strands, although Fiber Channel is not discussed in this document.) Cisco CWDM GBIC modules have SC-type connectors, and Cisco CWDM SFP modules have LC-type connectors. They are compatible with 1000BASE-X standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z. The Cisco CWDM GBUC modules and SFP modules are passive and require no power nor configuration. The Cisco CWDM modules support online insertion and removal (OIR).

Cisco GLC-T Compatible SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-T SFP is a mini GBIC transceiver work with Category 5 wiring for max 100 meters span. GLC-T SFP is compliant to 1000Base T standards for Gigabit Ethernet. Cisco GLC-T is hot-swappable so that when they are deployed, the equipment does not need reboot. FiberStore GLC-T SFP products are fully compatible with Cisco routers and switches, they provide full duplex Gigabit Ethernet links to high-end between wiring closets over existing copper network infrastructure.

FiberStore NEW Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-TX SFP Transceiver Module

Features

. Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
. Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
. Extended case temperature range (0°C to +85°C )
. Fully metallic enclosure for low EMI
. Low power dissipation (1.05 W typical)
. Compact RJ-45 connector assembly
. Access to physical layer IC via 2-wire serial bus
. 1000 BASE-T operation in host systems with SERDES interface
. 10/100/1000Mbps compliant in host systems with SGMII interface

Specifications

. Manufacturer: FiberStore
. Product Type: SFP transceiver module
. Data Rate: 1Gbps
. Wavelength: N/A
. Transfer Distance: 100m
. Connector Type: RJ45
. Cable Type: Copper

OEM and ODM

FiberStore designs, develops, manufactures and markets a diverse portfolio of high-performance, cost- competitive fiber optic communication products for all applications. We are mainly engaged in providing complete sets of optoelectronic device solutions to gain more brand extensions and influence for FiberStore in the world.

OEM/ODM order is available
We can supply SFP-1GTX-1M-CO according to your requirements, and design SFP-1GTX-1M-CO label and packaging for your company. Welcome any inquiry for customized SFP+ optical transceiver. Our Cisco GLC-T price is very reasonable.


Order Procedure

Please contact us with any special requirements you may have, we can help you create a custom solution to meet almost any application. Our engineer will review the project and provide a quotation within 1-2 business days.

a. Email (sales@fiberstore.com) or Call (+86-75583003611) us a rough sketch to a detailed drawing.
b. Our engineer will review the project and provide a quotation within 24 hours.
c. We can arrange production as low as 1 piece and as high as 1,000 pieces in 1~4 business days once an order is placed.

FiberStore is an professional manufacturer & supplier of optical transceivers. All of our transceivers are tested in-house prior to shipping to guarantee that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. We guarantee transceivers to work in your system and all of our transceivers come with a lifetime advance replacement warranty.

Buy Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP For Fiber Optic Networks

Using the rise of communication standards. Global companies now come face-to-face utilizing the fact that they have to upgrade their fiber optic network systems. This way, they get to support data transformation in all forms. This is where periphery components like the Cisco GLC-SX-MM Transceivers prove useful.

The GLC-SX-MM is a hot-swappable tool that connects a Gigabit Ethernet interface, as well as the video machine to the main harbour using the multilevel. It is also commonly used between switches, Wireless LAN Controllers, and firewalls. It is a Short Form-Factor Pluggable that works well having a wide selection of services and products, and can be mixed and matched on the port-by-port basis. This makes it quite competent in either simple or extremely complex networking environments. On top of that, the GLC-SX-MM has high end modules that sustain a data-rate of just one.25 Gbps. For multi-mode fibers, which are probably the most commonly installed types in communal settings, it can transmit data as much as 500mm.

SFP transceivers usually come in different models. This allows the consumer to modify and configure the machine in a manner that it gets proper optical reach, either with multi-mode or single-mode optic fiber cables. The four categories of SFP modules would be the SX, that is 850nm, the ZX, which is 1550nm, the LX that is 1310nm and the DWDM. They are typically created using copper cable interfaces, which permit a host device for connecting via unshielded twisted-pair network cable. The CWDM can also be utilized through single optic cables, and they’re 1310/1490 upstream and downstream.

There are several known producers of SFPs and it’s important that you will get to understand these brands, especially Cisco, if you are planning to grow your network. That way, you’re able to acquire the right kind of gear that would complement the body. If you are looking to buy these things, you may to stick to only one manufacturer, so that compatibility issues don’t arise. Despite the generalization of the IEEE standards that made parts more flexible and inter-changeable for diverse networking needs, there’s still minimal be certain that Avaya networking products would work with Netgear and Cisco gadgets. Now, since Cisco is among the pioneering companies and established brands when it comes to network systems with 28 many years of service, customers can be assured that they will automatically work in any network setup and that in-house engineers will know how to configure them to stabilize the linkages.

When buying Cisco SFP transceivers and supporting network tools, it’s possible to expect costly investments because these are not equipped cheap. However, with thorough research, it is possible for an organization to obtain fair prices for their purchases. It is essential, though, they get expert consultancy first, before any transaction is made. This approach, the specified outcomes are insured, and delays, as well as excess expenses won’t be realized. The Internet provides expansive info on network systems, as well as reliable retailers of networking accessories. Thus, you won’t need to break a sweat in searching for those exact pieces you need.

How To Save Your Money On SFP Transceivers

Outfitting servers, all new SFP modules can be wind up costing a company a few thousand dollars, but investment is necessary, becaused these products provided by the reliability and effective means of communication. Most companies in the market for new modules tend to search online or call a businessman help equip their computer products. Rather than call a dealer or visit a random middlemen, you should check your buying process, where you can save the replacement equipment outside of the OEM or custom objects in order to save cost.

Compatible Alternative

Purchasing sfp products from an OEM can cost 50-100 dollars more than you would like, but manufacturers that sell similar items tend to cost much less and manage to come with the same type of 
facets. Instead of SFP transceivers to help save a ton of money, because they can do everything, why wouldn’t you want to buy these items? For a company looking to lessen its bottom line, why not think about these alternatives to help minimize the costs and go around dealing with the OEM for the product you need.

Buy Used

Some individuals cringe when they hear the products is “used” and believe that an old module tends to not have as much value and life as a new module, but ignore this common myth. For instance, you might buy a Cisco compatible GLC-T module at a used price, but the Cisco brand is regarded for its reliability and features that will not break down after a few months of use. With suppliers provide extended warranties on these items and left the orginal cost discount interest rate 50%, than looks diffcult, anyone want to refuse to bargain, are provided here.

Buy a Warranty

Well, so the theme of the article is to help people find ways to save money on modules, but the warranty is to invest later road will also clearly the dividend to investors. Okay, so say you end up with the newest Cisco compatible sfp transceiver for your systems, but some of them break down after a year because of a ruined lens.

You’ve gone past your manufacturer warranty and now you have to spend an extra 300-500 dollars for a replacement. Now, if you would have spent the extra money on a warranty, you could have been spared the hassle of throwing away those three hundred dollars. A warranty is only insrance, but it is always an extra motivation, help you save a large sum of cash if one day, you need it.

FiberStore focus on providing high quality fiber optic cable, Cisco compatible GLC-T, Cisco compatible SFP modules, mini gbic, and related products for local and wide area networking products. We stock optical transceivers from top suppliers. FiberStore is convinced the path to success is through excellence and customer service. Our customers are our number one priority. We know you have many choice of where to buy so we do our best to provide the best sfp and gbic products, at the best prices with the best possible support.

Source: fiberstore.com

The Laser Safety And Warning With Cisco SFP Modules

Cisco SFP is also hot plugable, this make it easy to change and easy for maintenance compared with traditional modules. SFP fiber transceiver modules make the fiber optic network or fiber-Ethernet network easier to upgrade or maintain, users can replace a single SFP module during the process instead of replace the whole board with many modules on it.

SFP(Small form-factor pluggable) is a compact optical transceiver used in optical communications for both telecommunication and data communications applications. Cisco Transceiver Modules support Ethernet, Sonet/SDH and Fibre Channel applications across all Cisco switching and routing platforms. Cisco pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for the adoption in data center, campus, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks. Cisco portfolio of hot pluggable interfaces offers a rich set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches and supported transmission media.

Cisco SFP can be regarded as the upgrade version gbic module, SFP is short for Small Form-factor Pluggables, unlike GBIC with SC fiber optic interfaces is with LC interface and the main body size of SFP is only about half of GBIC, which makes SFP space saving. Signal transmitting rate of these modules range from 100Mbps up to 4Gbps or more, working distance of these SFP transceiver modules can be from 500 meters to 100 kilo meters, working wavelength of different SFP modules are typically 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm, there are also CWDM type SFP transceivers available.

Laser Safety:

Before you install SFP modules in a Cisco device or attempt to operate or service a Cisco device equipped with SFP modules, you must read and observe the important safety information in this article. Refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information publication or the Site Preparation and Safety Guide that supports your Cisco device for the complete list of translated safety warnings and agency approvals that apply to your Cisco device.

The Cisco SFP Transceiver Modules are equipped with a Class 1 Laser, which emits invisible radiation. Do not stare into open optical ports. These warnings apply to the cisco sfp modules.

Warning:

1,Class 1 laser product.
2,Because invisible laser radiation can be emitted from the aperture of the port when no fiber is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures.
3,Laser radiation is present when the system is open and interlocks bypassed.
4,Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install, replace, or service this equipment.

FiberStore offers various kinds of SFP modules compatible cisco SFP Transceivers. As a 3rd party OEM manufacturer, our Cisco SFP transceiver is delivered to worldwide from our factory directly. All of our Cisco SFP module are tested in-house prior to shipment to guarantee that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition.Welcome to Fiberstore.com buy your fiber optic products.We are the leading fiber transceivers supplier.