Copper SFP vs Optical SFP: Which One Is the Best to Use?

The war of copper vs fiber has raged for years. Fiber seems to operate as a rival to copper rather than a replacement until now, it has already established a niche in the industry. However, with recent advances in copper technology, the copper presents the same step-ladder upgrade path. The speed difference between the two media is considerably smaller. In some ways, the copper matters most to IT experts and data center decision makers. But many end-user organizations still face tough decision about which type is the best overall value for their current and future projected needs. This battle is also being waged in SFP transceivers, there is a measurable difference in the copper SFP vs optical SFP. This article will explore their respective strengths and weaknesses and reveal insights into how IT experts are to proceed.

Copper SFP vs Optical SFP banner

Copper SFP vs Optical SFP: Copper SFP Is a Balanced Choice in Environment Restrictions

The Gigabit RJ45 copper SFP transceiver supports 1000Mbps over Cat5 cables with RJ45 connector interface, which operates on standard Cat5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). GLC-T is a typical Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP copper RJ-45 transceiver. For short-distance links on a Gigabit switch, it makes no difference if you use SFP ports or RJ45 ports to interconnect switches. Copper SFP is popular to be used for short range uplinks, as it’s easier and cheaper to use 1G copper SFPs and patch cables. And SFP ports are primarily for allowing fiber connections over longer distances. Especially in some case, Copper SFP will make sense if the switch on one side does not have copper ports but SFP slots and the switch on the other side only has copper and can’t be fitted with fiber ports. Or if you don’t need the distance of fiber, you can consider converting SFP to RJ45, which will depend on the switch to determine what copper speeds (10/100/1000) are supported on a copper SFP. Moreover, using copper SFPs to connect the regular copper Gigabit ports is a wise choice to make the best use of the corresponding number of SFPs on existing connected switches.

Copper SFP

Copper SFP vs Optical SFP: Fiber SFP Is More Flexible in Long Distance

The optical fiber SFP modules with LC or SC optical connectors are available in Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet. And these SFP modules are industrially rated to perform in the most difficult operating environments. The SFP fiber module offers different wavelengths and optical power budget to allow distances from 550m to 120km. A variety of 1Gbps SFP modules in different distance can be found in FS.COM. Some statics also shows that the legacy SFP can hit 4.25Gb/s at 150m, or up to 1.25Gb/s for 160km runs and a variety of ranges/speeds in between depending on type of fibre. Generally, when the distance of the run is over 328 ft/100 m, fiber SFP module must be considered instead of copper SFP RJ45 module, since 1000Mbps could only go as far as 100m over copper cabling. In that sense, optical fiber SFP offers the substantial advantage over copper SFP.

Fiber SFP

Copper SFP vs Optical SFP

  • Operating Temperature

For the standard fiber SFP and copper SFP, there is no difference for the operating temperature – they support 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) case temperature as default. In fact, there is more heat dissipated for optical or electrical transmission in the specific applications. Generally, the copper SFPs run much hotter than the fiber SFPs. There are two factors that affect the temperature: power consumption and the case surface. The typical power consumption of fiber SFPs is 0.8W, the copper SFP is 1.05w, that’s why copper SFP have a higher case temperature. In the same environment, the fiber SFP runs at 40°C (104°F) while the copper SFP should run around 52°C (126°F).

  • Distance

As mentioned above, copper SFP supports the max cable distance is 100m, so it is commonly used to interconnect between switches and servers in horizontal and shorter-length backbone applications. While the fiber SFP allows the transmission distance up to 120km, which demonstrate the high performance over longer distances.

  • Security

When security could be considered as a problem in the connection, using fiber SFP module is better than RJ45 copper SFP module. Because fiber doesn’t conduct electricity that makes it resistant to lightning strikes.

  • Cost

Copper SFP transceiver might be more expensive than fiber SFP module in the same short distance. In Gigabit Ethernet applications, when copper SFP is used in combination with cooper cables in short runs, it is more cost effective as the copper cables are more cheaper than fiber cables. Besides, with the boom of third-party vendors, their full-compatible and trustworthy fiber SFP modules are developed to support lower cost fiber runs. The price gap between 100m copper transceiver and 40km 1000BASE-EX SFP fiber transceiver is reduced. More choices are provided for customers to meet their specific demands.

FS P/N Description FS.COM Price
SFP-GB-GE-T Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver $ 21.00
SFP1G-SX-85 Generic Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver $ 6.00
SFP1G-EX-55 Cisco GLC-EX-SM1550-40 Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver $ 24.00

Conclusion

Through copper SFP vs optical SFP, we can see that each technology has its own set of advantages and disadvantages. Optical fibre SFP is not necessarily better than copper SFP. In fact, mixing copper and fiber solutions is the best practice for data center, as a versatile solution is critical to ensuring the data center remains both manageable and scalable when performance demands skyrocket. Network industry is unpredictable, and the demands of tomorrow may require facilities to investigate solutions they may have scoffed at a year ago.

Related Article: A Quick Overview of Cisco 1000BASE-T GLC-T SFP Copper Module

Choose 10GBASE-T Copper Over SFP+ for 10G Ethernet

1000BASE-SX SFP Multimode VS. 1000BASE-LX SFP Single-mode

1000BASE-X is a group of standards for Ethernet physical layer standards, which is used for gigabit Ethernet connections that transmit data mainly over fiber optic cable or copper-shielded cable. There are several 1000BASE-X interface types used in SFP transceiver modules, including 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX and 1000BASE-EX. Besides, SFP transceivers are available with different transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (eg: multimode fiber or single-mode fiber). 1000BASE-LX SFP and 1000BASE-SX SFP are two common types of optical transceiver modules in the market. Today’s topic will discuss 1000BASE-SX SFP multimode vs. 1000BASE-LX SFP single-mode.

sfp transceiver

1000BASE-SX SFP VS. 1000BASE-LX SFP

1000BASE-SX SFP Transceivers for Multimode Fiber Only

1000BASE-SX is a physical layer specification for Gigabit Ethernet over fiber optic cabling as defined in IEEE 802.3z. The SX systems operate full-duplex with multimode fiber only, using the cheaper 850nm wavelength laser diodes. The maximum distance supported varies between 220 and 550 meters depending on the bandwidth and attenuation of the fiber optic cable used. The standard 1000Base-SX NICs available today are full-duplex and incorporate LC fiber connectors. So 1000BASE-SX SFP supports link length of up to 550m (depending on fiber type) on multimode fiber at 1Gbps. This optic works at 850nm wavelength and uses a LC connector. Take Cisco GLC-SX-MM for example, this 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver is able to realize 550m link length through OM2 MMF with LC duplex.

1000BASE-LX SFP Transceivers for Both Multimode and Single-Mode Fibers

As opposed to 1000Base-SX, 1000BASE-LX uses long wavelength laser over both multimode and single-mode fiber. It has a working distance of up to 10 km over single-mode optic fiber, and a maximum length of 550 meters on multimode fiber. So the 1000BASE-LX SFP can operate on standard single-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 10 km, and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. Arista Networks SFP-1G-LX is 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver that operates over a wavelength of 1310nm for 10 km on SMF and 550m on MMF.

Single-mode SFP VS. Multimode SFP

SFP modules can be divided into single-mode SFP and multimode SFP modules. For single-mode SFP modules, there are “LX” for 1310nm and “EX” “EZX” for 1550nm. Single-mode fiber SFP is designed to transmit signals over long distances. So the single-mode module works mainly in the 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths and is mostly used in a long distances transmission environment reaching 2 km, 10 km, 40 km, 60 km, 80 km and 120 km. For example, Cisco GLC-ZX-SM is a single-mode module, which operates over a wavelength of 1550nm for 80 km.

Single-mode SFP(extraction lever):

  • LX – 1310 up to 10km
  • EX – 1310 up to 40km
  • ZX – 1550 up to 80 km using green ex lever
  • EZX – 1550 up to 160 km

Single-mode SFP VS. Multimode SFP

NOTE:

  • Black color coded bale clasp designates a Multi-mode SFP
  • Blue color coded bale clasp designates the 1310nm SFP

Comparatively, multimode SFP transceivers are identified with “SX”. This MMF SFP optics is specially for short distance data transmission. The common multimode SFP modules work in 850nm wavelength and is only used for short distance transmission reaching 100m and 500m. Though it’s not able to transport for long distance, it can transport many kinds of optical signals. For instance, Cisco GLC-SX-MMD is a typical multimode fiber transceiver, which operates over a wavelength of 850nm for 550m.

1000BASE-SX SFP Multimode VS. 1000BASE-LX SFP Single-mode

  • Standard

SX stands for short wavelength. The standard specifies a distance capability between 220 meters and 550 meters. The “LX” in 1000BASE-LX stands for long wavelength, indicating that this version of Gigabit Ethernet is intended for use with long-wavelength transmissions (1270 – 1355nm) over long cable runs of fiber optic cabling. 1000BASE-LX can run over both single mode fiber and multimode fiber with a distance of up to 10 km and 550 m, respectively.

  • Types of Optical Fibers

1000BASE-LX single-mode SFP module will work with single-mode fiber in order to perform both transmission and reception of data. Whereas 1000BASE-SX multimode SFP transceiver will work with multimode fiber, which has a thicker core and allows higher speed at shorter distance.

  • Transmission Distance

1000BASE-LX single-mode SFP transceivers are mostly used in long distances (up to 10 km) transmission environment. 1000BASE-SX SFP multimode is only used for short distances (up to 550m), like in small area or within the building.

  • Wavelength

1000BASE-LX single-mode SFP works in 1310nm, whereas 1000BASE-SX SFP multimode works in 850nm.

  • Transmission Medium

1000BASE-LX single-mode SFP transport the optical signal for long distance, but there is only one signal in the “tunel”. 1000BASE-SX multimode SFP has many optical signal in one “tunel”, the signals may affect each other. So it can transport many kind of optical signals.

  • Dispersion

1000BASE-SX multimode optics are affected by modal dispersion, because the light rays follow different paths through the fiber and arrive at different times on the other end. This is the main reason the distance on this type of optic is limited. Whereas 1000BASE-LX single-mode optics are affected by wave guide dispersion, caused by the light going down the fiber being wider than the core of the fiber. This allows more control of the path of the photons, but is more affected by micro bends, twists and stress on the fiber.

1000BASE-SX SFP Multimode VS. 1000BASE-LX SFP Single-mode

Conclusion

Through 1000BASE-SX SFP multimode vs. 1000BASE-LX SFP single-mode, we could actually conclude that the 1000BASE-SX standard was developed to support lower cost multimode fiber running in horizontal and shorter-length backbone applications, while the 1000BASE-LX standard was developed to support longer-length multimode building fiber backbones and single mode campus backbones. With so many types of SFP modules available in the market, careful notice should be given to the range of differences, including transmission distance, wavelength, cable types, price, etc.

Related Article: The Basics of 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX SFP

SFP Module: What’s It and How to Choose It?

EPON SFP VS. GPON SFP: Cost-effective Solution for Access Network

With the increasing demands for higher capacity, more diversity and more personalization of services, the capacity and versatility of access networks needs to be expanded. Passive optical network (PON), as a major technology of FTTH, offers point-to-multipoint (P2MP) network access with lower installation and maintenance costs. EPON (Ethernet PON) and GPON (Gigabit PON) are popular versions of PONs at present. The related technologies keep developing and meanwhile the market of PON components keep growing. PON transceiver (EPON SFP or GPON SFP) is an essential part of PON system, in which a single fiber from a central office optical network unit (ONU) is connected to optical network terminals (ONTs) or optical network units (ONUs) at costomer premises. EPON SFP vs. GPON SFP is today’s main subject matter of this paper.

EPON SFP VS. GPON SFP

Passive Optical Network (PON)

Passive optical network (PON) is a form of fiber-optic access network. As the leading technology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments, so it is also called FTTH (fiber to the home) network. The typical PON arrangement is a point to multi-point (P2MP) network where a central optical line terminal (OLT) at the service provider’s facility distributes TV or Internet service to as many as 16 to 128 customers per fiber line. A PON reduces the amount of fiber and central office equipment required compared with point-to-point architectures. PON only uses fiber and passive components, thus it costs significantly less than those using active components. However, a PON has a shorter range of coverage limited by signal strength, which is typically limited to fiber cable runs of up to 20 km (12 miles). There are two different solutions developed by the IEEE and ITU-T – EPON and GPON. The main differences between them lie in the protocols used for upstream and downstream communications. The following table shows the detailed information about EPON vs. GPON.

EPON vs. GPON

Table 1: EPON vs. GPON

What Is PON Transceiver?

PON transceiver is a bi-directional optical transceiver that uses different wavelengths to transmit and receive signals between the OLT at the CO and the ONUs at the end users’ premises over a single fiber. According to the pluged-in device, PON transceiver can be divided into OLT transceiver module and ONU transceiver module with SFF, SFP/SFP+ or XFP package. Here mainly introduce two common OLT transceivers used in GPON or EPON network: GPON SFP and EPON SFP.

GPON SFP

GPON SFP

GPON SFP OLT transceiver is designed for OLT side in GPON network. GPON SFP uses 1490nm continuous-mode transmitter and 1310nm burst-mode receiver. The transmitter section uses a 1490nm DFB (Distributed Feed Back) LD with automatic power control (APC) function and temperature compensation circuitry to ensure stable extinction ratio overall operating temperature range. And it is Class I laser compliant IEC825 and CDRH standards. The receiver has a hermetically packaged burst-mode APD-TIA (trans-impedance amplifier) pre-amplifier and a burst-mode limiting amplifier with LVPECL compatible differential outputs. The GPON OLT SFP transceiver is a high performance and cost-effective module for serial optical data communication applications to 2.5Gpbs. For GPON transceivers, there are 2 Class available – Class B+ and Class C+. The table below shows the key differences between GPON SFP class B+ and class C+:

GPON SFP class B+ vs. class C+

Table 2: GPON SFP class B+ vs. GPON SFP class C+

EPON SFP

EPON SFP transceiver is the family of high performance optical modules providing a symmetric 1.25 Gb/s downstream and 1.25 Gb/s upstream data link over a single fiber using a 1490 nm continuous-mode transmitter and 1310 nm burst-mode receiver. The transmitter section uses a 1490nm DFB laser for superior performance and is Class 1 laser compliant. The receiver section uses a 1310nm APD, pre-amplifier, and limiting post-amplifier. The receiver does not require a reset pulse between incoming optical packets of varying signal strength. EPON SFP OLT transceivers support 1000BASE-PX20-D for 20 km applications.

EPON SFP VS. GPON SFP

In terms of OLT module, there are many similarities through EPON SFP vs. GPON SFP, such as type of laser, transmission distance and communication model. The key difference among them is the sending power and receiver sensitivity. The sending power of GPON SFP Class B+ is 1.5~5dBm, and its receiver sensitivity is -28dBm while the sending power of Class C+ is 3~7dBm and receiver sensitivity is -32dBm. The sending power of EPON SFP is 2~7dBm and its receiver sensitivity is -28dBm. For GPON SFP, the upstream bandwidth is scalable from 155Mbps to 2.5Gbps while the downstream is designed to deliver 1.25Gbps or 2.5Gbps. It is the most widely used consumer broadband service in FTTH networks of present times. On the other hand, EPON SFP supports symmetric bandwidth of 1.25Gbps in both the upstream and downstream directions.

EPON SFP VS. GPON SFP

Table 3: EPON SFP vs. GPON SFP

Conclusion

Through EPON SFP VS. GPON SFP, we can see that they are the same in architecture but for different data rate and applications. In terms of cost, The GPON SFP optical module is more expensive than EPON SFP. Because the GPON chipsets available in the market are mostly based on FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array), which is more expensive than the EPON MAC (Media Access Control) layer ASIC. When GPON reaches deployment stage, the estimated cost of a GPON OLT is 1.5 to 2 times higher than an EPON OLT. For the users who have demands of multi-service, high QoS and security, as well as ATM backbone network, GPON SFP seems to be an ideal. And for the one who is much care about the cost and has less security requirements, EPON SFP may be better.

Related Article: Passive Optical Network Tutorial

Where to Buy Reliable Low Cost 1000BASE-T SFP Modules?

Gigabit Ethernet, as a part of the Ethernet family of computer networking and communication standards, has been in the market for more than 15 years. 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet is the most successful networking technology in the history. Delivering Gigabit performance over up to 100 meters of twisted pair cabling (Cat5 UTP), it is ideal solution to upgrade network smoothly without change its original architecture and decrease the cost of upgrading for a wide range of enterprise and embedded networking applications. When investing in 1000BASE-T SFP modules to keep the highest working quality for business, everyone wants to find the best deals when they come to their network hardware, but also with the same compliance certification and quality. So where to buy reliable low cost 1000BASE-T SFP modules? This article will tell you answer.

1000BASE-T SFP

1000BASE-T SFP for Copper Networks

1000BASE-T SFP copper transceiver is based on the SFP Multi Source Agreement. It is compatible with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE 802.3z and 802.3ab. This Gigabit RJ45 copper SFP transceiver module supports 1000Mbps over Cat5 cables with RJ45 connector interface, which operates on standard Cat5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). So those 1G copper SFPs can plug into any standard SFP interface allowing for 1000BASE-T Gigabit transmission. When referring to the types of 1000BASE-T copper SFP modules, there are generally three types provided by Cisco: Cisco GLC-T, Cisco GLC-TE, Cisco SFP-GE-T.

Cisco GLC-T

GLC-T is the Cisco 1Gb copper SFP, which is compliant to IEEE 802.3, and operates over Cat5 copper wire for a distance of 100m. It provides 1Gbps data transfer and full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over existing copper network infrastructure.

Cisco GLC-T

Cisco GLC-TE

Similar to GLC-T SFP modules, GLC-TE provides a link length of 100m over Cat5 copper wires. The only difference between these two SFP modules lies in the operating temperature range. GLC-T SFP is commercial temperature range (COM) from 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F), while GLC-TE is Extended temperature range (EXT) from -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F).

Cisco SFP-GE-T

SFP-GE-T is Cisco copper SFP transceiver that works with 1000BASE-T. This 1Gb SFP RJ45 module is with spring latch for high density applications. The most difference is that SFP-GE-T has the function of NEBS 3 ESD. (NEBS is short for Network Equipment Building System and is a set of standards for building networking equipment which can withstand a variety of environmental stresses.) Therefore, SFP-GE-T supports extended working temperature.

Where to Look for Compatible Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP?

There are all sorts of resources to get the most out of technology budget, especially when it comes to find the Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules either for brand new, refurbished, or gently used. What are the best ways to find them for a much more inexpensive price?

  • Online Retailers

Online retailers with warehouses not only provide consumer-side purchasing with modules and networking hardware, they can also be a valuable asset to all sorts of companies looking to spend less money on equipment. There are online retailers that give almost as high as 90% discounts and price reductions. You need to be careful when it comes to certain warehouses as they might have huge savings but the parts might be used or not of the highest quality.

  • Certified Sellers

Certified sellers, or re-sellers, can offer brand new or refurbished modules with great prices. Besides, they have professionals who can help you with all of your technology questions and make sure that you get the best deal.

  • Third-Party Companies

In fact, there are many third party vendors to manufacture compatible SFP modules, such as FS.COM, 10GTek, Finisar, Fluxlight etc. Many people are confused about whether I should use 3rd party SFP modules. Most “third party” transceivers are made and assembled in exactly the same plants assembling officially-branded transceivers. There is almost no big difference between an official Cisco transceiver and a third-party plug, aside from the branding and about two hundred to a few thousand bucks. And now, using 3rd party SFP modules seems to more and more popular, as many 3rd party SFP module vendors are providing high quality and reliable 3rd party SFP modules with low prices. Besides, third-party SFPs can be as reliable as official OEM products.

Copper SFP Models Description Operating Temperature Range FS.COM Price Fluxlight Price
Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver COM $ 21.00 $ 44.00
Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver EXT $ 21.00 $49.00
Cisco SFP-GE-T 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver NEBS 3 ESD EXT $ 21.00 $44.00

Conclusion

The 1000BASE-T SFP copper transceiver offers a flexible and simple method to be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time with no interruption of the host equipment operation. It enables for seamless integration of fiber with copper LAN connections wherever SFP interface slots can be found. Such system is economical, it saves time, offers flexibility and eliminates the necessity for replacing entire devices once the customers have to change or upgrade fiber connections and you will benefit so much from it.

Related Article: GLC-T vs GLC-TE vs SFP-GE-T: Which One to Choose?

Related Article: A Quick Overview of Cisco 1000BASE-T GLC-T SFP Copper Module

Compatible SFP Transceivers for HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A)

Today, small and midsize businesses are embracing mobile and cloud technologies to improve employee productivity and engage with customers. More business needs an affordable, high-performance and secure wired and wireless infrastructure that can support the growing number of mobile devices and cloud-based applications. When asking for a recommendation for SMB switches, many people always recommend the HP because it has most of the same capabilities such as full management capability, rock solid operation and great support (as the Cisco), but at half the price. And HP 1810-48G switch is one of such SMB switches. This article intends to give a simple introduction to HP 1810-48G switch and provide compatible SFP transceiver solutions for it.

HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A)

HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A)

The HP 1810-48G switch is a basic smart managed Gigabit Ethernet Layer 2 switch that is designed for small businesses. This HP ProCurve 48 port gigabit switch has four additional true Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports (52 total active ports) for fiber connectivity, which supports Gigabit-SX, -LX, or 100-FX and SFP 1G RJ-45 copper connections. Besides, it supports flexible deployment options, including mounting on walls or ceilings, under tables, or desktop operation. More than anything, it comes with an anti-theft protection Kensington Lock slot, which allows switches to be secured in open-space deployments. A HP 1810-48G switch also has some customizable features, including VLANs, Spanning Tree and link aggregation trunking.

HP 1810-48G switch

Key Features or Benefits:

  • Customized operation using intuitive Web interface
  • Flexible connection and deployment options
  • Layer 2 operation at wire speeds
  • VLANs and link aggregation support
HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs

HP ProCurve transceivers as the part of the networking accessories that are applied to their corresponding switches or routers. Thus, it is also important to get some knowledge of the HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs. HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs have three version: revision A, revision B and revision C. Though there is no big difference between these three version, some improvement will be added in the newest version. The “revision C” Mini-GBICs (eg. J4858C, J4859C, J4860C) are supported in all ProCurve products that support Mini-GBICs. In addition, “revision B” and “revision C” mini-GBICs can be used together in any ProCurve switch that supports mini-GBICs. FS.COM can support the 100% compatible HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs at version A, B and C, such as J4858A/B/C, J4859A/B/C, J4860A/B/C.

HP Compatible SFP Transceivers for HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A)

According to HP ProCurve Networking Mini-GBIC Support Matrix, we can easily find out which Mini-GBICs and SFPs are supported for HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A).

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

The HP J9054C compatible SFP transceiver provides 100Base-FX throughput up to 2km over multi-mode fibre (MMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. FS is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

J9054C

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with HP network equipment and is equivalent to HP part number J4858C. It provides 100Base-FX throughput up to 550m over multi-mode fibre (MMF) at a wavelength of 850nm using a LC connector. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fibre optic network. And this transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance.

J4858C

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

HP ProCurve J4859C 1000BASE-LX-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form factor pluggable (SFP) gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km (singlemode) or 550 m (multimode). It is an SFP format gigabit transceiver with LC connectors using LX technology.

J4859C

HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

J8177C is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit copper transceiver with RJ45 connectors using 1000BaseT technology, that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 100m on Category 5 or better cable. It is guaranteed compatible for all HP switch and router product lines. This transceiver can be mixed and deployed with HP OEM transceivers for seamless network performance and interoperability.

J8177C

Precautions:

To remove the J8177C from a Mini-GBIC slot on the switch, follow this procedure:

1. Remove the attached cable from the Mini-GBIC.

2. Without forcing the latch, swivel the latch 90 degrees to the unlocked position.

CAUTION: Do not force the latch! If the latch does not easily swivel 90 degrees, move the latch back to the locked position, re-seat the Mini-GBIC by pressing it into the switch, then repeat step 2.

Conclusion

FS.COM is a professional manufacturer and supplier of optical networking solutions. We can supply 100% compatible fiber optic transceiver modules of many brands, like HP, Cisco, Dell, Juniper etc. with a incredible discount. About HP 1810-48G and other switches, you can find a full product line of our New HP transceivers with a good price and enjoy same-day shipping. In addition, according to your requirements, we welcome any inquiry for customized fiber optical transceiver. FS’s aim is offering the best quality products and perfect solutions, saving customers’s time and money, making customers enjoy personalization.

Overview of BiDi Transceiver Modules

During optical transmission process, it’s no wonder that using one fiber to receive data from networking equipment, and another one to transmit data to the networking equipment. This kind of transmission mode will increase investment cost certainly. Luckily, here is a type of transceiver can solve this problem. It’s bi-directional transceiver. Today, this article will take you to make sense why BiDi transceiver can make it possible to transmit data over one fiber.

Basics of BiDi Transceiver

BiDi is short for bidirectional. BiDi transceiver is a type of fiber optic transceiver which is used WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) bi-directional transmission technology so that it can achieve the transmission of optical channels on a fiber propagating simultaneously in both directions. BiDi transceiver is only with one port which uses an integral bidirectional coupler to transmit and receive signals over a single fiber optical cable. Thus, it must be employed in pairs.

How Does BiDi Transceiver Work?

The obvious difference between BiDi transceivers and traditional two-fiber fiber optic transceivers is that BiDi transceivers are fitted with Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) couplers, also known as diplexers, which combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. For this reason, BiDi transceivers are also referred to as WDM transceivers.

To work effectively, BiDi transceivers must be deployed in matched pairs, with their diplexers tuned to match the expected wavelength of the transmitter and receiver that they will be transmitting data from or to.

For example, if paired BiDi transceivers are being used to connect Device A (Upstream) and Device B (Downstream), as shown in the figure below, then:

  • Transceiver A’s diplexer must have a receiving wavelength of 1550nm and a transmit wavelength of 1310nm
  • Transceiver B’s diplexer must have a receiving wavelength of 1310nm and a transmit wavelength of 1550nm

bidi transceiver diagram

Common Types of BiDi Transceiver

BiDi SFP Transceiver

BiDi SFP transceiver is typically applied for the high-performance integrated duplex data link over a single optical fiber. It interfaces a network device mother board (for a switch, router or similar device) to a fiber optic or unshielded twisted pair networking cable. And the most typical wavelength combination is 1310/1490 nm, 1310/1550 nm, 1490/1550 nm and 1510/1570 nm. This BiDi SFP transceiver is used in optical communication for both telecommunication and data bidirectional communications applications.

bidi sfp

BiDi SFP+ Transceiver

BiDi SFP+ transceiver is an enhanced SFP transceiver. It is designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX by using 1330/1270nm transmitter and 1270/1330nm receiver. And its transmission distance is up to 20 km.

bidi sfp plus

BiDi X2 Transceiver

BiDi X2 transceivers are designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications, which likes BiDi SFP+ transceivers. The transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1330/1270nm DFB laser. And the receiver section uses an integrated 1270/1330nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. This BiDi transceiver is mainly used in Ethernet network.

bidi x2

Advantages of BiDi Transceiver

The obvious advantage of utilizing BiDi transceivers, such as BiDi SFP+ and BiDi SFP transceivers, is the reduction in fiber cabling infrastructure costs by reducing the number of fiber patch panel ports, reducing the amount of tray space dedicated to fiber management, and requiring less fiber cable.

While BiDi transceivers (a.k.a. WDM transceivers) cost more to initially purchase than traditional two-fiber transceivers, they utilize half the amount of fiber per unit of distance. For many networks, the cost savings of utilizing less fiber is enough to more than offset the higher purchase price of BiDi transceivers.

Conclusion

In summary, BiDi transceivers can combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. That is to say, to achieve the same transmitting result, it needs less money. Except for above SFP & SFP+ BiDi transceivers, FS.COM also provides 40G BiDi transceiver. This BiDi transceiver has two 20 Gbps channels, each transmitted and received simultaneously on two wavelengths over a single MMF strand (OM3 or OM4). Any one of the transceivers would meet your different application requirements with high performance.

Related ArticleA Brief Introduction of BiDi SFP Transceiver

Do You Still Worry About The Cost of Fiber Optic Transceivers?

transceiver moduleTo many users, there is an inevitable issue that the cost of fiber optic transceivers will keep adding up over time. This is why the demands of 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceivers have emerged in the market. Actually, 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceivers are the direct solution for a tight budgets. However, some issues mayoccur when using 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceiver that drive users to give it up. The worry of the cost of fiber optic transceivers still exists. This paper is going to talk about the fiber transceiver industry and discuss something you should know about the 3rd party compatible fiber optic transceivers.

Fiber Optic Transceiver Industry
When you buy transceivers for your switch, you are told to buy them from your network equipment manufacturer in order to keep your system running properly and safely. However, the switch vendor doesn’t actually manufacture these transceivers. In fact, the fiber interface transceiver manufacturers will supply a variant of their standard transceiver to the switch vendor for resale. The switch vendor will perform testing of that transceiver against their switch, create a compatibility matrix and SKU for that transceiver and start selling the transceiver. They mark up the price of the transceivers to cover their costs (to test/procure/stock etc..) and make a profit. This is why the “brand” transceiver modules are more expensive.

However, as long as the transceiver complies with the required IEEE and MSA standards all it would take is a quick compatibility test and for the vendor could publish a list of all supported transceivers. Thus, 3rd party compatible transceivers are not hard to be realized. In order to corner the market, the switch vendor will request that the transceiver vendor flash the transceivers EEPROM with a vendor specific identifier. The switch operating system will use the I2C bus to query the transceiver EEPROM data, and verify that the transceiver has the correct identifier. If the identifier doesn’t match, then the OS will not power up the laser. The idea is that the switch vendor doesn’t want you to put anything into your router which hasn’t been approved by them. This is why many users will face error warning when using the 3rd transceivers.

How To Solve? – “My 3rd party transceiver does not work on my switch”
So, how to solve this issue and successfully use 3rd party transceivers on your switch? First, you should know the hidden commands of your switch. I believe some of my blog fans may know it as I have explain it some weeks ago in another papers. Yes, the “service unsupported-transceiver” command. Certainly, it is take Cisco for example, but it is easy to find the equivalent commands in other brand switches along the way. (For more details can visit this paper link.)

3rd Party Transceivers vs “Brand” Transceivers
User who have experience of buying 3rd party transceivers and “brand” transceivers may know that the the major difference is cost. So, how much difference? Assuming you get an identical transceiver from Cisco and Fiberstore, the list price for an SR SFP+ transceiver from Cisco is $1,495 USD, while Fiberstore’s one just listed at $ 18.00 USD. This difference is incredible, but it is the truth. The truth is that you won’t have to sacrifice any quality or reliability with all of the savings you receive. In contrast, you get everything you’ve come to expect from the 3rd party transceivers at up to 90% off list price. As high-density merchant-silicon based switches become mainstream, the per-port cost of the switch is dropping dramatically. The transceiver costs now become a very large part of the total system cost and, for a 48-port switch the transceiver costs could easily exceed the base cost of the switch. 3rd party transceivers help users to save more on their cost of transceivers, so why not do it?

Of course, 3rd party transceivers are good option for your transceivers solutions. However, at least so far, the market is not fully normalized. Though the prices of 3rd party transceivers are very attractive, but the good and bad are intermingled. If you plan to buy the 3rd party transceivers for your switch, you had better to choose a vendor with high reputation. I recommend Fiberstore for you. Why? You may know the answer after you try.

Article Source: http://www.fiber-optic-transceiver-module.com/do-you-still-worry-about-the-cost-of-fiber-optic-transceivers.html

Cisco GLC-T Compatible SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-T SFP is a mini GBIC transceiver work with Category 5 wiring for max 100 meters span. GLC-T SFP is compliant to 1000Base T standards for Gigabit Ethernet. Cisco GLC-T is hot-swappable so that when they are deployed, the equipment does not need reboot. FiberStore GLC-T SFP products are fully compatible with Cisco routers and switches, they provide full duplex Gigabit Ethernet links to high-end between wiring closets over existing copper network infrastructure.

Features

  • Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Extended case temperature range (0°C to +85°C )
  • Fully metallic enclosure for low EMI
  • Low power dissipation (1.05 W typical)
  • Compact RJ-45 connector assembly
  • Access to physical layer IC via 2-wire serial bus
  • 1000 BASE-T operation in host systems with SERDES interface
  • 10/100/1000Mbps compliant in host systems with SGMII interface

Specifications

  • Manufacturer: FiberStore
  • Product Type: SFP transceiver module
  • Data Rate: 1Gbps
  • Wavelength: N/A
  • Transfer Distance: 100m
  • Connector Type: RJ45
  • Cable Type: Copper

OEM and ODM

FiberStore designs, develops, manufactures and markets a diverse portfolio of high-performance, cost- competitive fiber optic communication products for all applications. We are mainly engaged in providing complete sets of optoelectronic device solutions to gain more brand extensions and influence for FiberStore in the world.

OEM/ODM order is available

We can supply SFP-1GTX-1M-CO according to your requirements, and design SFP-1GTX-1M-CO label and packaging for your company. Welcome any inquiry for customized SFP+ optical transceiver. Our Cisco GLC-T price is very reasonable.

Order Procedure

Please contact us with any special requirements you may have, we can help you create a custom solution to meet almost any application. Our engineer will review the project and provide a quotation within 1-2 business days.

a. Email (sales@fiberstore.com) or Call (+86-75583003611) us a rough sketch to a detailed drawing.

b. Our engineer will review the project and provide a quotation within 24 hours.

c. We can arrange production as low as 1 piece and as high as 1,000 pieces in 1~4 business days once an order is placed.

FiberStore is an professional manufacturer & supplier of optical transceivers. All of our transceivers are tested in-house prior to shipping to guarantee that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. We guarantee transceivers to work in your system and all of our transceivers come with a lifetime advance replacement warranty.

Related Article: A Quick Overview of Cisco 1000BASE-T GLC-T SFP Copper Module

Buy Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP For Fiber Optic Networks

Using the rise of communication standards. Global companies now come face-to-face utilizing the fact that they have to upgrade their fiber optic network systems. This way, they get to support data transformation in all forms. This is where periphery components like the Cisco GLC-SX-MM Transceivers prove useful.

The GLC-SX-MM is a hot-swappable tool that connects a Gigabit Ethernet interface, as well as the video machine to the main harbour using the multilevel. It is also commonly used between switches, Wireless LAN Controllers, and firewalls. It is a Short Form-Factor Pluggable that works well having a wide selection of services and products, and can be mixed and matched on the port-by-port basis. This makes it quite competent in either simple or extremely complex networking environments. On top of that, the GLC-SX-MM has high end modules that sustain a data-rate of just one.25 Gbps. For multi-mode fibers, which are probably the most commonly installed types in communal settings, it can transmit data as much as 500mm.

SFP transceivers usually come in different models. This allows the consumer to modify and configure the machine in a manner that it gets proper optical reach, either with multi-mode or single-mode optic fiber cables. The four categories of SFP modules would be the SX, that is 850nm, the ZX, which is 1550nm, the LX that is 1310nm and the DWDM. They are typically created using copper cable interfaces, which permit a host device for connecting via unshielded twisted-pair network cable. The CWDM can also be utilized through single optic cables, and they’re 1310/1490 upstream and downstream.

There are several known producers of SFPs and it’s important that you will get to understand these brands, especially Cisco, if you are planning to grow your network. That way, you’re able to acquire the right kind of gear that would complement the body. If you are looking to buy these things, you may to stick to only one manufacturer, so that compatibility issues don’t arise. Despite the generalization of the IEEE standards that made parts more flexible and inter-changeable for diverse networking needs, there’s still minimal be certain that Avaya networking products would work with Netgear and Cisco gadgets. Now, since Cisco is among the pioneering companies and established brands when it comes to network systems with 28 many years of service, customers can be assured that they will automatically work in any network setup and that in-house engineers will know how to configure them to stabilize the linkages.

When buying Cisco SFP transceivers and supporting network tools, it’s possible to expect costly investments because these are not equipped cheap. However, with thorough research, it is possible for an organization to obtain fair prices for their purchases. It is essential, though, they get expert consultancy first, before any transaction is made. This approach, the specified outcomes are insured, and delays, as well as excess expenses won’t be realized. The Internet provides expansive info on network systems, as well as reliable retailers of networking accessories. Thus, you won’t need to break a sweat in searching for those exact pieces you need.

How To Save Your Money On SFP Transceivers

Outfitting servers, all new SFP transceiver can be wind up costing a company a few thousand dollars, but investment is necessary, becaused these products provided by the reliability and effective means of communication. Most companies in the market for new modules tend to search online or call a businessman help equip their computer products. Rather than call a dealer or visit a random middlemen, you should check your buying process, where you can save the replacement equipment outside of the OEM or custom objects in order to save cost.

Choose SFP Transceiver Compatible Alternative

Purchasing SFP transceiver from an OEM can cost 50-100 dollars more than you would like, but manufacturers that sell similar items tend to cost much less and manage to come with the same type of facets. Instead of SFP transceivers to help save a ton of money, because they can do everything, why wouldn’t you want to buy these items? For a company looking to lessen its bottom line, why not think about these alternatives to help minimize the costs and go around dealing with the OEM for the product you need.

Buy Used SFP Transceiver

Some individuals cringe when they hear the products is “used” and believe that an old module tends to not have as much value and life as a new module, but ignore this common myth. For instance, you might buy a Cisco GLC-T module at a used price, but the Cisco brand is regarded for its reliability and features that will not break down after a few months of use. With suppliers provide extended warranties on these items and left the orginal cost discount interest rate 50%, than looks diffcult, anyone want to refuse to bargain, are provided here.

Buy a Warranty

Well, so the theme of the article is to help people find ways to save money on modules, but the warranty is to invest later road will also clearly the dividend to investors. Okay, so say you end up with the newest Cisco compatible sfp transceiver for your systems, but some of them break down after a year because of a ruined lens.

You’ve gone past your manufacturer warranty and now you have to spend an extra 300-500 dollars for a replacement. Now, if you would have spent the extra money on a warranty, you could have been spared the hassle of throwing away those three hundred dollars. A warranty is only insrance, but it is always an extra motivation, help you save a large sum of cash if one day, you need it.

FiberStore focus on providing high quality fiber optic cable, Cisco GLC-T, Cisco compatible SFP modules, mini gbic, and related products for local and wide area networking products. We stock optical transceivers from top suppliers. FiberStore is convinced the path to success is through excellence and customer service. Our customers are our number one priority. We know you have many choice of where to buy so we do our best to provide the best sfp and gbic products, at the best prices with the best possible support.

Source: fiberstore.com