How to Build Your Data Center?

Today’s data centers are complex. It houses dozens of diverse bandwidth-intensive devices tightly such as servers, clustered storage systems and backup devices, all of which are interconnected by cables. Therefore, the importance of a reliable, scalable and manageable cabling infrastructure is self-evident. Then how to build a data center which can meet today and future growth? This article may give you some advice about it.

5

How to Plan?

As data center houses a number of servers which are connected by numerous cables, it’s important to make it organized. If not, the last thing you will encounter is a tangled mass of cables that make it impossible to determine how severs are connected. Let alone to build a high-efficiency data center. Here are some tips on how to start your data center.

Using a Structured Approach

Using a structured approach to make data center cabling means designing cable runs and connections to facilitate identifying cables, troubleshooting and planning for future changes. In contrast, spontaneous or reactive deployment of cables that only suits immediate needs often makes it difficult to diagnose problems and to verify proper connectivity.

Using Color to Identify Cables

Colors can provide quick visual identification, which simplify management and can save your time when you need to trace cables. Color coding can be used ports on patch panels, color sleeves, connectors and fiber cables.

Establishing a Naming Scheme

Once the physical layouts of a data center are defined, applying logical naming will make it easy to identify each cabling component. Effective labeling brings better communications and can reduce unnecessary problems when locating a component. The suggested naming scheme often includes Building, Room, Grid Cell, Workstation, etc.

How to Select the Necessary Cabling Components?

After knowing how to construct the backbone network of a data center, selecting a right and suitable cabling components can quickly become overwhelming. Each cabling component has its own advantages and disadvantages. So it’s important to get the right equipment purchased and deployed to avoid future cabling problems. Below are some tips on how to choose corresponding cabling components.

Patch Panel

Patch panels enable easy management of patch cables and link the cabling distribution areas. How to choose a suitable one? First, the patch panels which allow different cable connectors to be used in the same patch panel are a good choice. Second, when choosing a patch panel, the main types of connectors within one panels are LC for fiber and RJ45 for copper. Finally, patch panels with colored jacks or bezels allow easy identification of the ports also can be taken into consideration.

angledpatchpanels

Cable Manager

Cable managers offer a neat and proper routing of the patch cables from equipment in racks and protect cables from damage. Generally, there are horizontal and vertical cable managers. And there are different requirements of these cable managers. When choosing horizontal cable managers, it’s essential to make sure that certain parts of the horizontal cable manager are not obstructing equipment in the racks and that those individual cables are easy to be added or removed. While choosing vertical cable managers, additional space used to manage the slack from patch cords is needed.

cable-management-panel

Cable Ties

Cable ties are used to hold a group of cables together or fasten cables to other components. Using cables ties can avoid crushing the cables and impacting cable performance. Velcro cable ties provided by Fiberstore are perfect for controlling and organizing wires, cords, and cables. Besides, using ties will help you identify cables later and facilitate better overall cable management.

cable-ties

Of course, except for what have been mentioned above, there are other cabling components which need to be selected carefully such as cable labels, backbone cables and so on.

What Should Be Paid Attention to When Installation?
  • Cabling installations and components should be compliant with industry stands.
  • Use thin and high-density cables wherever possible, allowing more cable runs in tight spaces.
  • Remove abandoned cables which can restrict air flow and may fuel a fire.
  • Keep some spare patch cables. The types and quantity can be determined from the installation and projected growth. Try to keep all unused cables bagged and capped when not in use.
  • Avoid routing cables through pipes and holes, which may limit additional future cable runs.
Summary

Building a data center is not an easy task. Each step and component selecting during installations need carefulness and patience. FS.COM provides all cable products including structured cables, patch panels, cable ties, labels and other tools needed in data center installation. All of them will maximize the efficiency and reliability of the data center installation.

Overview of Bi-Directional Transceiver Modules

During optical transmission process, it’s no wonder that using one fiber to receive data from networking equipment, and another one to transmit data to the networking equipment. This kind of transmission mode will increase investment cost certainly. Luckily, here is a type of transceiver can solve this problem. It’s bi-directional transceiver. Today, this article will take you to make sense why bi-directional transceiver can make it possible to transmit data over one fiber.

Basics of BiDi Transceiver

BiDi is short for bidirectional. BiDi transceiver is a type of fiber optic transceivers which is used WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) bi-directional transmission technology so that it can achieve the transmission of optical channels on a fiber propagating simultaneously in both directions. BiDi transceiver is only with one port which uses an integral bidirectional coupler to transmit and receive signals over a single fiber optical cable. Thus, it must be employed in pairs.

How Does BiDi Transceiver Work?

The obvious difference between BiDi transceivers and traditional two-fiber fiber optic transceivers is that BiDi transceivers are fitted with Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) couplers, also known as diplexers, which combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. For this reason, BiDi transceivers are also referred to as WDM transceivers.

To work effectively, BiDi transceivers must be deployed in matched pairs, with their diplexers tuned to match the expected wavelength of the transmitter and receiver that they will be transmitting data from or to.

For example, if paired BiDi transceivers are being used to connect Device A (Upstream) and Device B (Downstream), as shown in the figure below, then:

  • Transceiver A’s diplexer must have a receiving wavelength of 1550nm and a transmit wavelength of 1310nm
  • Transceiver B’s diplexer must have a receiving wavelength of 1310nm and a transmit wavelength of 1550nm

bidi-transceiver-diagram

Common Types of BiDi Transceiver
BiDi SFP Transceiver

BiDi SFP transceiver is typically applied for the high-performance integrated duplex data link over a single optical fiber. It interfaces a network device mother board (for a switch, router or similar device) to a fiber optic or unshielded twisted pair networking cable. And the most typical wavelength combination is 1310/1490 nm, 1310/1550 nm, 1490/1550 nm and 1510/1570 nm. This BiDi SFP transceiver is used in optical communication for both telecommunication and data bidirectional communications applications.

bidi_sfp-b-1

BiDi SFP+ Transceiver

BiDi SFP+ transceiver is an enhanced SFP transceiver. It is designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications such as IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX by using 1330/1270nm transmitter and 1270/1330nm receiver. And its transmission distance is up to 20 km.

bidi-sfp-plus

BiDi X2 Transceiver

BiDi X2 transceivers are designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications, which likes BiDi SFP+ transceivers. The transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well 1330/1270nm DFB laser. And the receiver section uses an integrated 1270/1330nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. This BiDi transceiver is mainly used in Ethernet network.

bidi-x2

Advantages of BiDi Transceiver

The obvious advantage of utilizing BiDi transceivers, such as BiDi SFP+ and BiDi SFP transceivers, is the reduction in fiber cabling infrastructure costs by reducing the number of fiber patch panel ports, reducing the amount of tray space dedicated to fiber management, and requiring less fiber cable.

While BiDi transceivers (a.k.a. WDM transceivers) cost more to initially purchase than traditional two-fiber transceivers, they utilize half the amount of fiber per unit of distance. For many networks, the cost savings of utilizing less fiber is enough to more than offset the higher purchase price of BiDi transceivers.

Conclusion

In summary, BiDi transceivers can combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on the wavelengths of the light. That is to say, to achieve the same transmitting result, it needs less money. Except for above SFP & SFP+ BiDi transceivers, FS.COM also provides 40G BiDi transceiver. This BiDi transceiver has two 20 Gbps channels, each transmitted and received simultaneously on two wavelengths over a single MMF strand (OM3 or OM4). Any one of the transceivers would meet your different application requirements with high performance.