Understanding Fibre Patch Leads Types

Fibre patch leads offer a highly reliable way to transmit signals, which is widely used in telecom industry. When selecting the correct fibre patch lead for a data center or network, it may be a challenging task since there are various types on the market. Understanding fibre patch leads types would be greatly helpful.

What Is Fibre Patch Lead?

Fibre patch lead is a fibre optic cable with connectors like LC, SC on both ends. Sometimes it’s referred to as a fibre jumper. Fibre patch leads play important roles for indoor uses like server rooms. Usually, they are used to connect fibre optical transmitter, receiver such as fibre transceiver.

fibre patch leads types

Figure 1: Fibre patch leads.

Understanding Fibre Patch Leads Types

Fibre patch leads are divided into different types according to fibre cable modes, transmission modes and connector types.

Fibre Cable Modes: Single Mode vs Multimode

The mode of fibre cables indicates that how light beams travel within the fibre cables. Single mode fibre patch lead only allows one mode of light to pass along its length with a very thin diametre of 8-10 microns. Thus, it can carry signals at much higher speeds with lower attenuation, which is suitable for long distance transmission. Single mode fibre patch lead (OS1, OS2) is coloured yellow.

Multimode fibre patch lead is more complicated. It’s usually coloured orange (OM1, OM2), aqua (OM3, OM4) or green (OM5). Multimode fibre has a larger core, typically 50 or 62.5 microns, which enables multiple light modes to be transmitted. Multimode fibre patch lead is mostly used in short distance like the transmission within a building or campus. Note that, the two modes are not compatible with each other, that people can not substitute one for the other.

Transmission Modes: Simplex vs Duplex

Simplex fibre patch lead has one fibre and one connector on each end. It’s usually used when a data transmission needs to travel in only one direction. In contrast, duplex fibre patch lead has two fibres and two connectors on each end. The signal in duplex fibre needs to go both ways, which is also called bi-directional communication.

Connector Types: LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH/MU/MTRJ

There are many connector types for fibre patch leads, like LC, SC, FC, ST, LSH, MU and MTRJ.

connector types

Figure 2: Different connectors types.

  • LC fibre patch lead. Its LC connector is a small, squarish one which is the most popular connector at present.
  • SC fibre patch lead. Connector of this fibre patch lead type is square, like an LC connector, but is about twice the size.
  • FC fibre patch lead. This patch lead connector uses round and threaded design.
  • ST fibre patch lead. Its connector is a round one that uses a bayonet mount design.
  • LSH fibre patch lead. This patch lead connector has a dust-proof cover, which can be automatically closed after the fibre is removed.
  • MU fibre patch lead. The MU connector looks like SC connector but with a ferrule about half the size.
  • MTRJ fibre patch lead. MTRJ stands for mechanical transfer registered. MTRJ utilizes two fibres and integrates them into a single design that looks similar to an RJ45 connector.

Note that, fibre patch leads can be terminated with the same connector type or hybrid connector types. The same connector type means that both ends of fibre patch leads must be one connector type. For the hybrid type, one end can be SC and the other end can be LC, FC, etc. And users also must pay attention to different polishing types. There are three types that can be applied to a fibre connector, PC, UPC and APC. Each polishing type represents a different level of back reflection. Users can choose one based on the actual demand.

Conclusion

These are the most common fibre patch leads types. If you know clearly different fibre patch leads types, you are able to determine which type characteristic you need, then you will make the right choice when selecting one. Here at FS.COM, we stock a full line of fibre patch leads, and we also offer the customised service. Welcome to pick and buy.

How to Optimize Your Network Performance with LC Assemblies?

High-density and compact data center cabling has become the consequent trend as the rapid development of fiber optic communication. Under this trend, LC assemblies, like the LC connector, LC adapter and LC attenuator, are more and more popular in the applications of cable television (CATV), fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) and dense wave division multiplexing (DWDM) Markets. Today this post intends to explore how to optimize network performance with LC assemblies.

LC Adapter for Easy Installation

It’s familiar to us that fiber optic adapters are used to connect fiber optic components with the same or different interfaces. Due to their ability to interconnect two connectors, they are widely applied in optical management systems. And nowadays there are various LC adapters available in the market for both single mode and multimode applications. Take the quad LC adapter for example, Quad LC adapters, designed for high-density applications, provide 4-position LC adapter solution in a traditional duplex SC footprint. The mating sleeve can connect four duplex or eight simplex LC fiber optic cables, saving more space and bring more flexibility.

Quad Plastic LC Fiber Optic Adapters

LC Attenuator for Better Transmission Quality

As we all know, signal strength needs to be reduced in some case. For instance, if a transmitter delivers too much light power, at the receiver end the power must be reduced by using fiber optic attenuator. Or it may degrade the bit error ratio (BER). LC attenuator is a type of widely applied fiber optic attenuator. It is designed to provide horizontal spectral attenuation over the full spectrum vary from 1260nm to 1620nm in single mode transmission. Therefore the LC attenuators can expand the capacity of optical networks by using the E-band (1400-nm window) for optical transmission.

LC fiber optic attenuator

LC HD Plus+ Fiber Cable for High Density Application

Designed with flexible “push-pull tab” uniboot connector, bend insensitive fiber and ultra-low insertion loss, LC HD plus+ fiber cables are the best choice for high-speed, high-bandwidth 1GbE and 10GbE networks in data centers. People with working experiences in data centers may know it’s not an easy task to add or remove one connector in numerous network cables. But with the push-pull tab uniboot connector, this problem can be solved perfectly. Firstly, the LC uniboot connector encloses two fibers firmly in a single cable, saving cable management space greatly. Secondly, the push-pull design enables connectors to be extracted or inserted into the port freely, which simplify the connectivity problems of limited access to the connector.

LC HD Plus+ Fiber Cable

LC Mux/Demux for More Flexibility in WDM Network

CWDM and DWDM Mux/Demux play an important role in combining data rate of different wavelengths over the same fiber cable to increase network capacity. No matter CWDM or DWDM Mux/Demux, there are several types of ports on them to ensure the normal function: channel port and line port. Of course, some Mux/Demux also have an expansion port and monitor port. A LC Mux/Demux means the LC Mux/Demux has LC connector for interfacing. It’s known to us that LC design is popular in fiber optic links. Mux/Demux with LC interface is easy to install and add WDM capacity to an existing network.

The following picture shows how to use two CWDM Mux/Demux at the same time to increase the wavelengths and expand the network capacity. The 8 CH and 4CH CWDM Mux/Demux are connected using the expansion port (LC interface).

stack-two-cwdm-mux

Summary

LC interface is the result of increased demands for smaller easier-to-use fiber connectivity. And a wide range of optical components with LC interface are widely used in optical networks. This article just introduces parts of them. Some other LC assembles such as optical transceivers, LC pigtails and LC adapter panels are available in Fiberstore. If you want to know more details, please visit FS.COM.

Brief Introduction to Ribbon Fiber Optic Cable

In order to meet the increasing system bandwidth needs, local area network (LAN) campus and building backbones, as well as data center backbones, are migrating to higher cabled fiber counts. Ribbon fiber optic cables can offer the highest fiber density relative to cable size, maximize utilization of pathway and spaces and facilitate ease of termination, which makes them an ideal solution for the need. This post mainly focuses on the benefits and applications of ribbon fiber optic cable.

Ribbon Fiber Optic Cable Design

Ribbon fiber optic cable is a type of cable widely deployed in campus, building and data center backbone applications where high fiber counts are required. There are 8 fibers, 12 fibers, 24 fibers and other higher fiber counts available on the market. At present the 12-fiber ribbons are readily accessible and identifiable with ribbon identification numbers and TIA-598 compliant fiber color coding, which make it prevalent in today’s networks. Usually there are two kinds of outer jacket of ribbon fiber optic cables: non-flame-retardant and formulated flame-retardant. The former is often used in outside plant applications, while the latter is typically used for indoor applications. Here is an example of ribbon fiber optic cable construction.

ribbon fiber optic cable

Benefits of Ribbon Fiber Optic Cable

As we all know, stranded loose-tube and ribbon fiber optic cables are staples of the outside plant applications. Both of them perform well in harsh outdoor environments, and both are available in a multitude of configurations, including: all-dielectric, armored, aerial self-supporting, etc. However, when compared to stranded loose-tube cable designs, the ribbon fiber design offers robust performance equivalent to the stranded loose-tube cable, and provides the maximum fiber density relative to cable diameter. The chief distinction between these cables is the manner in which the individual fibers themselves are packaged and managed within the cable. A ribbon fiber cable has the individual fibers precisely bonded together in a matrix that might encompass as few as four or as many as 24 fibers. In contrast, a loose-tube cable has between 2 to 24 individual fibers housed in multiple buffer tubes with each fiber detached from the other.

ribbon fiber optic cable vs loose tube cable

It’s the special ribbon fiber design that makes ribbon fiber optic cable offer more advantages over loose-tube designs in many applications.

  • Ribbon fiber optic cable can be prepped and spliced much more rapidly than loose tube cables. That’s means less installation time, less installation labor cost and significantly less emergency restoration time.
  • Ribbon fiber optic cables enable a smaller footprint in splice closures and telecommunications room fiber management.
  • Ribbon cables offer greater packing density in higher fiber counts which enables more efficient use of limited duct space.
  • Ribbon cables are typically very cost competitive in counts above 96 fibers.
Ribbon Fiber Optic Cable Application

Although there are various fiber counts available with ribbon fiber optic cable, the 12-fiber ribbon cables are the most commonly used ones. With the introduction of innovations such as ribbon splitting tools and field-installable 12-fiber array connectors, 12-fiber ribbons are easily terminated with simplex and duplex connectors such as LC or SC connectors or with the MTP connector. The MTP connector is a 12-fiber push/pull optical connector with a footprint similar to the common simplex connector. Many users like to apply MTP connectors to ensure the highest quality connector insertion loss and return loss performance and to expedite the cable installation.

In order to illustrate how ribbon fiber optic cables are deployed, here take the termination of MTP connectorized ribbon cable with patch panel as an example.

The termination is normally used in an interconnect application where a harness assembly is used on the front of the patch panel. We know the MTP fiber cable has 12-fiber MTP connector on one end of the cable and simplex or duplex style connectors on the other end. Just like the picture below shows.

mtp-harness-assemblies

Except for the application noted above, ribbon fiber optic cables also can be used in both interconnect and cross-connect applications where an MTP connector module cassette is used. And they can be applied to pathways and spaces.

Conclusion

Ribbon fiber optic cables deliver high fiber density in the most compact cable package possible. And they also maximize the number of fibers that can be deployed in a limited space while streamlining fiber termination. At the same time they can save time and money with easy mass fusion splicing. Ribbon fiber cable is now easily obtained using traditional simplex or duplex connectors as well as MTP Connectors, which make them suitable for various applications.

Ruggedized Fiber Optic Cables for Harsh Environment

As a perfect choice for today’s telecommunication which requires a larger bandwidth, fiber optic cables have been widely put into use and get more popularity. However, when optical cables are increasingly used in different applications with diverse environments, for example, from indoor to tough environments, new and demanding requirements also have been put forward for them. Before deployment, several considerations may occur. For instance, can they resist the erosion of oil or chemicals? Can they still work normally in changeable weather? Do they have rodent-resistant ability? The answer of all the questions is yes. Today’s fiber optic cables possess various abilities to meet different requirements. Here is a brief introduction several ruggedized fiber optic cables that can work in different harsh environments, providing more conveniences and extra protection for network systems.

Armored Fiber Optic Cable

Armored fiber optic cable is one of the most commonly used cables to offer protection for fibers. Generally, armored fiber optic cable contains a helical stainless steel tap over a buffered fiber surrounded by a layer of aramid and stainless steel mesh with an outer jacket. With this unique construction, it can withstand the toughest environments—high temperatures, high pressures, and harsh vibrations as well as animals rodent and moisture. In a word, with the protection of flexible and durable steel tube, armored fiber patch cable will ensure the excellent operation of networks.

ruggedized-fiber-optic-cable-armored-cables

IP67 Waterproof Fiber Optic Cable

IP67 waterproof fiber optic cable is another kind of ruggedized cables used for outdoor applications. They are with strong PU jacket and stainless steel armor inside for future protection. “IP” in this term is a type of protection rating defined by International Standard IEC 60529. The number “6” and “7” mean this kind of cable possesses a good ability to resist dust and water. According to the connector types, the IP67 waterproof fiber optic cables have several types including IP67 MTP/MPO fiber cables, IP67 LC waterproof fiber cable and so on. IP67 waterproof fiber optic cables will not get damage even stepped, and are anti-rodents and suitable for use in harsh environment like communication towers and CATV (Community Antenna Television), providing protection for your networks. Here is a picture of IP67 LC component details.

ruggedized-fiber optic-cable-ip67-lc-commponent-details

Military Grade Fiber Optic Cable

Military grade fiber optic cable is the last type of ruggedized fiber cable to be introduced. They are manufactured with specialized military tactical fiber cable that has excellent impact and crush resistance characteristics, which comply with military requirements. Generally, they have an outdoor-rated polyurethane jacket that resists UV radiation, cuts, abrasions and chemicals, which is an ideal choice for military vehicles and field deployed communications equipment.

ruggedized-fiber-optic-cable-military-grade-fiber-cable

There is a multitude of challenges in military communications. Designed for uncompromising dependability in the harshest conditions, these military grade fiber optic cables are a cost-effective network alternative and can provide essential communications solutions for military applications, including greater bandwidth for real-time voice, data and video applications and easily deployable platform.

Summary

With the rapid development of optical communication around the world, more and more fiber optic cables are increasingly used in different environments. Under harsh conditions, the ruggedness and durability of common fiber optic cables cannot meet operators’ requirements, especially for exceptional demanding applications. This post mainly introduces three types of ruggedized fiber optic cable. All the cables mentioned above are available in FS.COM. If you have any problems about them, please contact us via sales@fs.com.

Simplex and Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable Overview

It is generally known that fiber optic patch cable can be classified by transmission medium (single mode or multimode), by connector construction (FC, LC etc) and by fiber cable structure (simplex or duplex). This paper will introduce simplex fiber patch cable and duplex fiber patch cable. In order to have a better understanding of simplex and duplex fiber optic patch cable, the definition of simplex and duplex will be explained in the first part.

Definition of Simplex

Simplex communication is a communication channel that sends information in one direction only (see Figure 1). For instance, in TV and radio broadcasting, information flows only from the transmitter site to multiple receivers.

simplex transmission
Figure 1
Definition of Duplex

Duplex communication system is a point-to-point system composed of two connected parties or devices that can communicate with each other in both directions. It has two clearly defined paths and each path could carry information in only one direction (A to B over one path, and B to A over the other). Duplex communication system can be classified into half-duplex and full duplex. In a half-duplex system, there are still two clearly defined paths/channels, and each party can communicate with the other but not simultaneously (see Figure 2). Typically, once a party begins receiving a signal, it must wait for the transmitter to stop transmitting, before replying. A walkie-talkie is a half-duplex communication system. In a full duplex system, both parties can communicate with each other simultaneously (see Figure 3), such as a telephone.

half duplex transmission
Figure 2
full duplex transmission
Figure 3
Simplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Simplex fiber optic patch cable consists of a single strand of glass fiber, and is used for applications that only require one-way data transfer. It is commonly used where only one single transmit and receive line is desired. Simplex fiber optic patch cable is available in single mode and multimode. For instance, a single mode simplex fiber patch cable (see Figure 4) is a great option for data travelling in one direction over long distance.

LC-LC simplex single mode fiber patch cable
Figure 4
Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Duplex fiber optic patch cable consists of two strand fibers of glass structured in a zipcord arrangement where each fiber strand has independent coatings that are linked together by a thin layer of coating material. Duplex fiber patch cable is most used where separate transmit and receive signals are required, that is, one strand transmits in one direction while the other strand transmits in the opposite direction. It is available in single mode and multimode. Multimode duplex fiber optic patch cable or single mode duplex fiber optic patch cable is usually used for applications that require simultaneous and bi-directional data transfer. For example, 10 gigabit multimode duplex cables can support 10 Gb/s bandwidth in both directions within a short distance. LC to LC duplex single mode fiber patch cable (see Figure 5) can make simultaneous data transfer with LC-LC connectors over long distance.

LC-LC duplex single mode fiber patch cable
Figure 5

After reading the above statements, do you have a brief understanding of simplex fiber patch cable and duplex fiber patch cable? When choosing one over the other, the key factor is that the equipment requires one-way or bi-directional data transfer. Fiberstore has large numbers of simplex and duplex fiber optic patch cables, such as single mode simplex fiber patch cable, LC to LC duplex single mode patch cable, 10 gigabit multimode duplex cables, LC ST duplex patch cord and so on. I believe you can find a suitable fiber optic patch cable for your devices in Fiberstore.

Introduction to Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Definition

Fiber optic patch cable, also known as fiber optic patch cord or fiber jumper cable, is a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends. It is characterized by low insertion loss and high return loss, good repeatability and good interchange as well as excellent environmental adaptability. Fiber patch cables are mainly applied in two areas: computer work station to outlet and fiber optic patch panels or optical cross connect distribution center.

Types

Generally, fiber optic patch cables are classified by fiber cable mode, fiber cable structure and connector types etc. According to fiber cable mode, fiber patch cable could be simply divided into single mode patch cable and multimode patch cable. Single mode patch cable is usually yellow with a blue connector and has a longer transmission distance. While the multimode patch cable is orange or grey with a cream or black connector and has a shorter transmission distance.

single mode and multimode patch cable

Single mode (yellow one) and multimode (orange one) fiber patch cable

By fiber cable structure, fiber optic patch cable could be classified into simplex fiber optic patch cable and duplex fiber optic patch cable. Simplex patch cable has only one fiber and one connector on both ends. However, the duplex patch cable has two fibers and two connectors on each end. Each fiber is marked “A” or “B” or different colored connector boots are used to mark polarity.

Connector design standards include FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, MPO, MU, SMA, FDDI, E2000, DIN4, and D4. The commonly used fiber patch cable types include FC fiber patch cable, SC fiber patch cable, ST fiber patch cable and LC fiber patch cable. If the fiber patch cable has the same type of connector on both ends, it would be called same connector type fiber patch cable. For example, LC to LC fiber patch cable is same connector type fiber patch cable. On the contrary, if the fiber patch cable has different connectors on each end, it would be called hybrid fiber optic patch cable. For instance, LC to ST fiber patch cable is hybrid fiber optic patch cable.

Application

When using fiber patch cable, we should pay attention to some details.

  1. Choose the right cable with right connectors according to your equipment.
  2. Protect the fiber patch cable with dust caps as dust or grease contamination will damage the fiber optic connectors and cause reflect and refract loss.
  3. Don’t excessively bend the fiber optic patch cable, or it will increase the attenuation for transmission signal.
  4. When working with fiber patch cords, pay attention to the core diameter. A large attenuation penalty will occur when using 62.5 micron multimode cords in a 50 micron cabling plant, and vice versa.

By reading the above description, hope you have a basic understanding of fiber optic patch cables and know their application principles. If you are looking for fiber patch cables, Fiberstore is a primary option. Fiberstore has various of single and multimode patch cables, including multimode SC patch cable, single mode LC to ST fiber patch cable, LC to LC fiber patch cable etc. For more information, please visit Fiberstore.

The Basic Knowledge Of Fiber Patch Cords

Introduction

Fiber optic patch cable, often called fiber optic patch cord or fiber jumper cable, fiber optic patch cords are the simplest fiber optic elements, consisting of short length of optical fiber with a connector on either end. Since they are used to connect various componets and instruments in a fiber optic system, their characteristics in terms of loss and aging determine the overall performance of the system. In principle, when two fiber patch cords are connected, if the fibers are identical, it should result in almost zero loss. In actual pratice the loss may not be very small since the fiber may not be completely concentric with the connector center, there could be dust at the tip of the connector, or there could be misalignments when two patch cords are mated. Patch cords with different types of fibers and different connector types are available. Typical insertion loss of patch cords are about 0.4 dB, with a return loss of better than 50 dB.

fiber patch cords

There are many types of fiber jumpers, according to the shape of the connector can be divided into: FC, SC, ST, LC, MT-RJ, MU, etc. The connector plug from the type of pin body can be divided into types of pins: PC, UPC, APC, etc; according to the type of optical fiber, it can be divided into single-mode fiber, 50/125 multimode, 62.5 / 125 multimode. According to the the fiber diameter can be divided into 900μm, 2mm, 3mm, ect. In accordance with the shape of the connector division, singlemode fiber connector types can be used with FC, SC, ST, FDDI, SNA, LC, MT-RJ, etc. Multimode fiber can be used with FC, SC, ST , FDDI, SMA, LC, MT-RJ, MU, VF45, ect. Singlemode fiber patch cords are including SC / PC, SC / APC, FC / PC, FC / APC, ST / PC, LC / PC, LC / APC, MU / PC, MU / APC, MT-RJ. Multimode jumpers included : SC / PC, FC / PC, ST / PC, LC / PC, MU / PC, MT- RJ.

Common Types Of Fiber Patch Cords

fiber optic connector

Below we briefly introduction common fiber patch cords according to the shape of fiber optic connector. There are FC, SC, ST, LC, MT-RJ fiber patch cords.

FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The FC has become the connector of choice for singlemode fibers and is mainly used in fiber optic instruments, SM fiber optic components, and in high speed fiber optic communication links. This high precision, ceramic ferrule connector is equipped with an anti rotation key, reducing fiber endface damage and rotational alignment sensitivity of the fiber. The key is also used for repeatable alignment of fibers in the optimal, minimal loss position. Multimode versions of this connector are also available.

The FC fiber optic patch cable is available in both singlemode and multimode versions, and is fully intermateable with NTT-FC products. Both smf and mmf versions FC fiber optic patch cord come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end.

ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The ST connector is used extensively both in the field and in indoor fiber optic LAN applications. Its high precision, ceramic ferrule allows its use with both multimode and single9mode fibers. The bayonet style, keyed coupling mechanism featuring push and turn locking of the connector, prevents over tightening and damaging of the fiber end. The insertion loss of the ST connector is less than 0.5 dB, with typical values of 0.3 dB being routinely achieved.

ST fiber cable connector has a bayonet-style housing and a long spring-loaded ferrule hold the fiber. They are available in both multimode or singlemode versions. Horizontally mounted simplex and duplex adapters are available with metal or plastic housing, with a choice of phosphor bronze or zirconia split sleeve. The ST fiber patch cord is one of the older generations of connector, but is still widely used for multimode networks, including LANs for buildings and campuses.

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The LC connector developed by Lucent Technologies is a more evolutionary approach to achieving the goals of a SFF connector. The LC connector utilizes the traditional components of a SC duplex connector having independent ceramic ferrules and housings with the overall size scaled down by one half. The LC family of connectors indcludes a stand-alone simplex design; a “behind the wall” (BTW) connector; and the duplex connector available in both single-mode and multimode tolerances, all designed using the RJ-style latch. The LC connectors ar available in both simplex and duplex configurations. They are available in industry standard beige and blue colors for multimode and single-mode applications, respectively. The connectors will accommodate 900 um buffered fiber and 1.60 mm (0.063-in) and 2.40-mm (0.094-in) jacketed cable.

LC patch cord is with LC fiber optic connector,which is a push and latch structure. LC connector has a small form-factor Fiber optic connector, is widely used for densely installation.The LC fiber optic connector has good performance and is highly favored for singlemode.The LC fiber patch cable connector is used on small diameter mini-cordage (1.6mm/2.0mm) as well as 3.0mm cable. LC fiber cable connectors are available in cable assembled or one piece connectors. The LC fiber optic assemblies family is Telcordia, ANSI/EIA/TIA and IEC compliant.

SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The SC connector is becoming increasingly popular in single9mode fiber optic telecom and analog CATV, field deployed links. The high precision, ceramic ferrule construction is optimal for aligning single9mode optical fibers. The connectors’ outer square profile combined with its push pull coupling mechanism, allow for greater connector packaging density in instruments and patch panels. The keyed outer body prevents rotational sensitivity and fiber endface damage. Multimode versions of this connector are also available. The typical insertion loss of the SC connector is around 0.3 dB.

SC fiber patch cord is one of the earliest stype and one of the most commonly used fiber optic cable, it is convenient to use and cost saving – It is the most cheapest type fiber optic cable. SC fiber patch is widely uesed in fiber optic networks. SC fiber patch cable is with zirconia sleeve and plastic housing.

MT-RJ Fiber Optic Patch Cord

mtrj connector

MT-RJ uses a form factor and latch similar to the 8P8C (RJ45) connectors. Two separate fibers are included in one unified connector. It is easier to terminate and install than ST or SC connectors. The smaller size allows twice the port density on a face plate than ST or SC connectors do. The MT-RJ connector was designed by AMP, but was later standardized as FOCIS 12 (Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standards) in EIA/TIA-604-12. There are two variations: pinned and no-pin. The pinned variety, which has two small stainless steel guide pins on the face of the connector, is used in patch panels to mate with the no-pin connectors on MT-RJ patch cords. The MT-RJ fiber connectors utilize precision molded MT ferrules pioneered by NTT, together with precision metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating. The MT-RJ fiber patch cable is reliable and simple to terminate.

MU Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The MU connectors have a simple push-pull design and compact miniature body. The MU connector ferrules are half the size of the standard FC, SC connectors (1.25 mm ferrule O.D.) and are excellent for high density installations.JDS Uniphase MU connectors are available with 900 μm buffered fiber. These connectors achieve excellent insertion loss (0.1 dB typical 1 ) and provide high return loss (55 dB typical 1 ).

MU fiber patch cable has a push-pull style design. MU fiber patch cord is completely intermateable with NTT-MU products, The MU connector looks a miniature SC connector with a 1.25 mm ferrule. It is a popular patch cable type in Japan.

Article Source: http://www.fiber-patch-cords.com/blog/a/68/The-Basic-Knowledge-Of-Fiber-Patch-Cords

New Application of Fiber Optic Connector Assembly at the Scene

Recent years, PON technology has been more widely used in the fiber optic industry because of its advantages on building cost, protection cost and the broad width. And in China, the three major telecom operators – China telecom, China unicom and China mobile all bring the EPON and GPON into the telecommunication network, at the same time, in order to support the application of PON technology, ODN network is built strongly, then it put forward higher requirements to fiber optic connection, protection as well as the application and management of fiber cable devices, the most obvious device among them is fiber optic patch cable.

We all know that tradition fiber patch cables are made to follow as the certain length of fiber optic connector assembly process, different lengths of fiber cables and connectors composed of a wide variety of fiber patch cords, they can be used in fiber optic patch panels, fiber transfer boxes, fiber cable devices and the connection between the devices and other optical ports, but just because these different fiber patch cables, it bring heavy pressure to storage management. Except this, traditional factory custom the length of fiber patch cables usually more than the actual length if the route and it leaves the length of the excess in a small disk space, we can see from the figure that not only it adds the cost of distribution frame and other cable devices but also not easy to manage, and too longer fiber cables always happens intertwined, knotted squeeze and circumstances, then result in unnecessary trouble, increase the cost of maintenance and management.

longer cable

Therefore, how to control the length of fiber patch cables effectively, to avoid all the trouble. To solve the problem, Fiberstore makes his opinion. we use the on site assembly of fiber connectors, and on the 2 mm or 3 mm fiber pigtail?into end and make fiber patch cable at the scene, replacing the traditional custom factory fiber patch cables, it can greatly alleviate the traditional fiber patch cables left too long, difficulties of managements, frequent failure those a series of maintenance problems. Fiberstore comes with the close communication with all the operators and joint efforts, apply the fiber optic connector assembly of FTTH at the secne into fiber patch cables managements of fiber equipments.

After the constant experiments and used for many time successfully, we have to believe that the embedded optical fiber types of fiber optical connector assembly at the scene will be the first choice for the fiber distribution frame, cable box, optical distribution boxes and other cable device in the future, it also can give ODN network cabling system maintenance and management to bring a revolutionary change.

Decreased-diameter ferrules

By mid-1999 the most widely known representative of the pilot high-density connectors was the LC connector (link control) developed by Lucent Technologies in 1997 (and by other sources in 1996). This connector is produced in both single-mode and multimode versions. It uses a ceramic ferrule with a reduced diameter of 1.25 mm and a plastic housing equipped with an external lever-type latch to fit in a coupler (Fig.4.30). The connector is produced in both simplex and duplex options.

According to existing and prospective editions of SCS standards, the optical connector designers guarantee up to 500 cycles of connections and disconnections without deterioration of loss coefficients. This is accomplished by using ceramic ferrules and by the push-pull principle of connecting the plug enables its installation on a buffered fiber (0.9mm) and on fiber patch cords in 2.4-mm loose tubes. The LC plug can be installed in field conditions on 900-mm fiber, but it can only be fabric-bonded on cables in 2.4-mm loose tubes when manufacturing patch cords because of its small dimensions.

The basic characteristics of LC connector are listed in Table.4.13.

lc plug

Another version of this connector is the MU connector by NTT. This product can be considered a compact variant of the SC connector. Similar to the previous version, the MU connector has a housing with an internal latch (based on the push-pull principle). It is approximately half the size of the SC connector due to the decreased diameter of the ferrule and the miniaturization of other components. Both simplex and duplex options of the connector are commercially available.

SC fiber optic patch cable is one of the earliest stype and one of the most commonly used fiber optic cable, it is convenient to use and cost saving, SC fiber optic patch cord is widely uesed in fiber optic networks. SC fiber patch cable is with zirconia sleeve and plastic housing. Now following we recommened you some sc connector patch cords from our store.

This SC to SC fiber patch cord features 62.5/125 micron zip cord construction with two SC connectors on each end. The cable features 1.8 mm total cable width and 62.5 micron multi-mode width which is ideal for most applications including fast data networks, media extension, and other projects that require accurate, high-bandwidth signal transfers.

sc to sc patch cords

The Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable is terminated with one LC (male) connector and one SC (male) connector, to provide the necessary connection between fiber networking devices for high-speed, long distance networks.

lc to sc patch cords

Ensuring optimal data transfers and network stability, 50/125-micron cables offer nearly three times the bandwidth of 62.5/125-micron cables, so your data will be transferred at higher rates over longer distances.

We supply fiber optic patch cord , fiber optic patch cable , LC,SC/APC,ST, E2000/APC,MU, VF45,FC, MT-RJ, SC, MPO, Volition,MTP, FC/APC, ST/APC, LC/APC, E2000, DIN, D4, SMA,LSZH,Riser,Plenum,OFNR,OFNP,simplex, duplex,single mode,9/125,SM, multimode,MM, 50/125, 62.5/125.

Fiberstore LC And SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The LC connectors used are small form-factor fiber optic connectors resembling miniature SC connectors with high quality 1.25mm zirconia ferrules and push-pull latching mechanism. They are fully compatible with existing LC hardware.

fiber patch cord

In addition to basic testing, some mechanical and environmental tests per IEC or Telcordia are also performed periodically to guarantee the best quality. For standard Fiber Optic Patch Cord, sampling check is performed on ferrule geometry to ensure high percentage of polished connectors meeting GR-326 requirements. For premium grade, ferrule geometry is tested on all patch cords to meet these GR-326 requirements. The following is LC to LC fiber patch cable, LC-LC fiber optic patch cables are used to send high-speed data transmissions throughout your network. LC/LC fiber optic cables connect two components with fiber optic connectors. A light signal is transmitted so there is no outside electrical interference.

lc to lc fiber patch cord

Other than standard single mode and multimode fibers, G655, OM2, and OM3 fibers are also available upon request. Flame retardant grade cable sheathing options are offered. Riser rated cable will be provided as standard. LSZH and Plenum can be provided upon request.

The SC connectors used for our patch cords are designed to NTT-SC* standards and are fully compatible with existing SC hardware. Two simplex connectors can be configured into a duplex format by adding a duplex clip.

In addition to basic testing, some mechanical and environmental tests per IEC or Telcordia are also performed periodically to guarantee the best quality. For standard patch cords, sampling check is performed on ferrule geometry to ensure high percentage of polished connectors meeting GR-326 requirements. For premium grade, ferrule geometry is tested on all patch cords to meet these GR-326 requirements. The following is SC to SC fiber patch cable, SC to SC Fiber Optic jumper cords are primarily used in high bandwidth networks where you must send large amounts of data at high speeds. Use a SC to SC fiber jumper cable to connect two devices with SC connections. Since the data is sent via a light signal, there is no electrical interference. Multimode SC/SC fiber cables are used to send multiple light signals at a time throughout gigabit networks. They are usually used in shorter cable runs, and have inner core diameter of 62.5 micron. The 62.5um cables support distances to 275 meters.

sc to sc fiber patch cord

Other than standard single mode and multimode fibers, G655, OM2, and OM3 fibers are also available upon request. Flame retardant grade cable sheathing options are offered. Riser rated cable will be provided as standard. LSZH and Plenum can be provided upon request.

Fiberstore offers the most complete selection and great quality fiber optic patch cables! We carry singlemode and multimode optical fiber patch cables with a variety of connector types such as LC, SC, ST, and MTRJ. Duplex fiber cables consist of two fiber cores and can be either multimode or singlemode.